Taylor Thomas

Denton’s Taylor Thomas (6) sets up a teammate for a kill against opponent, Nimitz, at Denton High School.

After a season that featured deep playoff runs by Sanger, Argyle and Ponder, 17 Denton-area players were honored with superlative awards on their respective all-district lists.

Denton’s Taylor Thomas, who was a key part of the Lady Broncos’ resurgence this season, was the only area player to take MVP honors. Thomas was MVP in District 8-5A after totaling 296 kills, 280 digs and 212 assists for Denton.

Ryan’s Nicole Schroeder (defensive specialist of the year), Lake Dallas’ Ruthie Forson (setter of the year), Denton’s Campbell Sweeten (co-newcomer of the year) and Braswell’s Tytiana Johnson (blocker of the year) and Kaeden Robinson (co-newcomer of the year) also earned superlative awards in 8-5A. Denton’s Cassie Headrick was named coach of the year after leading the Lady Broncos to a 35-5 record and the district championship.

Rachel Tullos

Guyer senior Rachel Tullos spikes the ball against Flower Mound on Tuesday night in Flower Mound.

In District 5-6A, Guyer’s Rachel Tullos — who signed with Arkansas State this month — was the blocker of the year in her final season with the Lady Wildcats. Maggie Walsh was the district’s newcomer of the year after making a key impact for Guyer as a freshman.

Argyle had several players honored in District 8-4A after advancing to the third round of the Class 4A playoffs. Mariah Hesselgesser was the blocker of the year, Paxton McGlinch was hitter of the year and Kassidy Reeves was setter of the year. Krum’s Payton Lucas took home server of the year honors.

Aubrey’s Kaia Saylor was the District 11-4A hitter of the year after racking up 598 kills, which led all Denton-area players. Sanger’s Sydney Price was co-blocker of the year after a dominant season that helped the Lady Indians advance to the regional final. Sanger’s Karli Stanley (newcomer of the year) and Aubrey’s Cidnea Howard (server of the year) also were honored, while Sanger’s Scott Montgomery was co-coach of the year for his role in the Lady Indians’ historic season as a first-year head coach.

Kylee Anderson

Ponder’s Kylee Anderson passes to a teammate Thursday in Princeton.

In District 9-3A, Ponder’s Kylee Anderson was the libero of the year after totaling 536 digs and 33 aces. The Lady Lions went three rounds deep in the postseason before falling to Gunter in a five-set thriller.

In addition to the superlative honors, 27 area players were first-team all-district selections. Here is the full list of all-district honors for the five districts featuring area teams:

District 5-6A

MVP: Paige Flickenger, Trophy Club Nelson

Hitter of the year: Charitie Luper, Trophy Club Nelson

Defensive player of the year: Emmie Reithman, Keller

Blocker of the year: Rachel Tullos, Guyer

Co-Setter of the year: Kate Lang, Keller

Co-Setter of the year: McKenzie Nichols, Southlake Carroll

Newcomer of the year: Maggie Walsh, Guyer

Coach of the year: Brianne Groth, Trophy Club Nelson

First Team

Jordyn Williams, Guyer; Brooke Slusser, Guyer; Kelli McKinnon, Nelson; Skyler McKinnon, Nelson; Giselle Santini, Nelson; Kendall Gilpin, Carroll; Natalie Glenn, Carroll; Anabelle Smith, Carroll; Jayden Nembhard, Keller; Alex Griffiths, Keller; Haylee Maxey, Keller; Adeline Ortman, Haslet Eaton; Kyndal Payne, Haslet Eaton; Anna Thomas, Keller Timber Creek; Jayla Garrett, Keller Central; Jadyn Fife, Keller Fossil Ridge.

Second Team

Ciara Brown, Guyer; Hailey Schneider, Guyer; Payton Chamberlain, Nelson; Meredith Fusselman, Nelson; Delaney Bell, Carroll; Harper Hallgren, Carroll; Madelyn Grunza, Carroll; Kalani Whillock, Keller; Sydney Gholson, Keller; Anna Simpson, Keller; Caleigh Enax, Eaton; Paige Mooney, Eaton; Victoria Mendez, Timber Creek; Kennedy Clinton, Central; Valeria Resto-Lopez, Fossil Ridge.

District 8-5A

MVP: Taylor Thomas, Denton

Offensive MVP: Bailey Tompkins, Justin Northwest

Defensive specialist of the year: Nicole Schroeder, Ryan

Setter of the year: Ruthie Forson, Lake Dallas

Blocker of the year: Tytiana Johnson, Braswell

Utility player of the year: MaKenna Miller, Northwest

Co-Newcomer of the year: Campbell Sweeten, Denton

Co-Newcomer of the year: Lydia Gentry, The Colony

Co-Newcomer of the year: Kaeden Robinson, Braswell

Coach of the year: Cassie Headrick, Denton

First Team

Sydney Soto, Denton; Leah Stolfus, Denton; Maria Martin, Denton; Tori Kelly, Ryan; Grace Alexander, Braswell; Madison Brown, Braswell; Candace Collier, Lake Dallas; Caelyn Gunn, Lake Dallas; Kori James, Northwest; Lexi Long, Northwest; Jayda Coleman, The Colony; Ashley Procious, The Colony; Haberdee Vaglienti, Little Elm.

Second Team

Sophie Audirsch, Denton; Brooke Reinhardt, Denton; Emma Sawko, Denton; Kinley Coward, Braswell, Najah Harris, Braswell; Bailey Avila, Lake Dallas; Macie Banks, Lake Dallas; Krystal Barringer, Ryan; Morgan Andress, Northwest; Daylee Doggett, Northwest; Jewell Pavlakovic, Northwest; Abby Gentry, The Colony; Yazmyn Walker, The Colony; Jordan Johnson, Little Elm.

District 8-4A

MVP: Satasha Kostelecky, Decatur

Newcomer of the year: Bayli Miller, Decatur

Libero of the year: Alyssa Wallace, Decatur

Blocker of the year: Mariah Hesselgesser, Argyle

Hitter of the year: Paxton McGlinch, Argyle

Setter of the year: Kassidy Reeves, Argyle

Server of the year: Payton Lucas, Krum

Coach of the year: Clark Oberle, Decatur

First Team

Allie Jones, Argyle; Kiley Lavelle, Argyle; Madeline Guffy, Krum; Miranda Guffy, Krum; Tori Hamilton, Krum; Anna Strother, Bridgeport; Makenna Gantt, Decatur; Madison Lowery, Decatur; Trinity Vinzant, Decatur; Railey Druxman, Springtown.

Second Team

Mabry Ward, Argyle; Jessica Wood, Argyle; Paige Orsi, Krum; Tiffany Wootton, Bridgeport; Haley Barton, Bridgeport; Morgen Davidson, Bridgeport; Jentry Lamirand, Decatur; Addison Farris, Springtown; Rayleigh Farris, Springtown; Carli Haugen, Springtown.

District 11-4A

MVP: Caroline Kasson, Melissa

Hitter of the year: Kaia Saylor, Aubrey

Co-Blocker of the year: Sydney Price, Sanger

Co-Blocker of the year: Casey Thomas, Celina

Libero of the year: Chelsea George, Melissa

Setter of the year: Sophia Davis, Melissa

Server of the year: Cidnea Howard, Aubrey

Newcomer of the year: Karli Stanley, Sanger

Co-Coach of the year: Frank DePaolo, Melissa

Co-Coach of the year: Scott Montgomery, Sanger

First Team

Kenzie Turkoly, Sanger; Gabbi Roelofs, Sanger; Laney Roos, Aubrey; Katie Schmitz, Aubrey; Charley Lane, Melissa; Susan Blake, Melissa; Alyssa Radtke, Celina; Megan Hodges, Celina; Julianne Curiel, Anna; Taylor Royal, Gainesville.

Second Team

Kaela Wilkerson, Sanger; Kami Polk, Sanger; Wylie Dyer, Aubrey; Shelby Wilkins, Aubrey; Anna Fortenberry, Melissa; Kylee Meares, Celina; Hannah Hodges, Celina; Lauren Schlicht, Anna; Myricle Davis, Gainesville.

District 9-3A

MVP: Skylar Allen, Callisburg

Offensive player of the year: Macie Satterwhite, Callisburg

Libero of the year: Kylee Anderson, Ponder

Defensive player of the year: Chase Falgout, Callisburg

Setter of the year: Lindsey Bullard, Callisburg

Newcomer of the year: Shae Pruiett, Gunter

First Team

Meagan Cope, Ponder; Averee Tipton, Ponder; Shelby Malone, Pilot Point; Fallon Baucum, Callisburg; Beth Gilbreath, Gunter; Sierra Parks, Whitesboro; Maggie McCorkle, Whitesboro.

Second Team

Caroline Hicks, Ponder; Brooke Lane, Pilot Point; Emma Sledge, Callisburg; Jacee Childers, Gunter; Lakin Satre, Gunter; Bailey Galewaler, Whitesboro; Riley Westervelt, Pottsboro.

TAPPS Class 6A District 1

First Team

Ella Marr, Liberty Christian; Madison Morrow, Liberty Christian; Ashton Mares, Fort Worth All Saints’ Episcopal; Kathryn Callahan, Addison Trinity Christian; Andie Sheppard, Midland Christian; Savannah Pate, Addison Trinity Christian; Kiley Goodrum, Liberty Christian; Morgan Schuster, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic; Meredith Harwell, Addison Trinity Christian; Ella Barr, Liberty Christian; Shayla Ellison, Midland Christian; Marissa Neal, Fort Worth All Saints’ Episcopal.

Second Team

Skylar Espinosa, Midland Christian; Patricia Sharon, Addison Trinity Christian; Caroline Spears, Addison Trinity Christian; Taylor Kalahar, Addison Trinity Christian; Clara Liu, Addison Trinity Christian; Kylah Sazy, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic; Camille LaGroue, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic; Kelsie Selman, Fort Worth All Saints’ Episcopal; Shannon Dixon, Fort Worth All Saints’ Episcopal; Bailey Shiflet, Liberty Christian; Siosiana Taumoepeau, Liberty Christian; Parker Ford, Liberty Christian.

TAPPS Class 3A District 1

First Team

Jenny Coco, Midland Classical Academy; Lizabelle Russell, Midland Classical Academy; Leia Beattie, Midland Classical Academy; Madison Williamson, Amarillo San Jacinto Christian Academy; Cara Pool, Calvary; McKayla Allen, Amarillo San Jacinto Christian Academy; Madison Pendley, Fort Worth Lake Country Christian; Kenna Bayley, Midland Classical Academy; Olivia Elofsson, Fort Worth Lake Country Christian; Avery Lambert, Calvary; Staley Stallaby, Fort Worth Calvary Christian; Sailor Jostes, Watauga Harvest Christian Academy.

Second Team

Cammie Stokes, Midland Classical Academy; Marin Casey, Midland Classical Academy; Hailee Howell, Fort Worth Lake Country Christian School; Nicole Barlett, Amarillo San Jacinto Christian Academy; Grace Coco, Midland Classical Academy; Jaycee George, Amarillo San Jacinto Christian Academy; Emma Elsey, Calvary; Kinley Thompson, Calvary; Emily Thomas, Fort Worth Lake Country Christian; Prisca Garner, Watauga Harvest Christian; Grace Sullivan, Watauga Harvest Christian; Madison Baker, Fort Worth Calvary Christian Academy.

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane.

Recommended for you