DRC_Sanger Indians

After placing third in the long jump at the District 11-4A/12-4A area meet to qualify for the Class 4A Region II track meet, Sanger senior Hank Lemons was on the outside looking in as far as qualifying for the state meet goes.

Lemons was seeded 15th entering the regional meet but well surpassed his personal record (20 feet, 7 inches) on his final jump Friday afternoon, recording a 22-5 1/2 to stun the field and grab one of two state qualifying spots.

Lemons finished second behind Crandall’s Hayden Pruitt (22-6) and will be one of three Sanger athletes competing at the 4A state track and field meet May 10 and 11 at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

“It was a different year than we’ve had in the past,” Sanger coach Adam Shaw said. “We don’t have as much top-end speed, but we have a lot of kids in a lot of different events. We had an idea that a few had a shot, but Hank is the one who jumped out there and went above expectations.”

Lemons will be joined in Austin by Sanger freshman Rylan Smart, who continued to thrive. Smart, whose dad, Rocky Smart, was hired as the head football coach at Sanger in February, placed second at regionals in the discus to secure a spot at state.

Smart’s third throw of the day (148-4) was enough to secure the silver medal behind Wills Point’s Joshua Etheridge (151-8 1/2).

Sanger’s Payten Vidourek also qualified for state, claiming first in the 800 meters with a time of 2:00.27. Vidourek was fourth in the mile (4:34.57), Isaac Morgan was fourth in the 300 hurdles (40.40), Creed Carter was fifth in the pole vault (13-0) and Kaela Wilkerson was sixth in the high jump (5-2).

Aubrey will await the results from the state’s three other regions to see if Kaia Saylor’s third-place finish in the triple jump (37-4 1/2) will qualify for state as a wild card.

“Sanger has always had a good track program and a great tradition, and the kids compete well,” Shaw said. “Two of the three advancing are seniors, and I’m proud of those guys who have put in the work over the last four years to end with a trip to Austin. I hope that holds a lot of weight for the underclassmen to see hard work pays off with a trip to the state meet, and I hope they continue to show pride in their hometown.”

Argyle’s Johnson, Murdock qualify for state

At the 4A Region I meet in Lubbock, Argyle qualified two athletes for the state meet. Alexandra Johnson was second in the 800 (2:16.17) and Caleb Murdock was first in the pole vault (14-6) to advance.

The Eagles and Lady Eagles had several athletes in position to qualify as wild cards, though wild card qualifications weren’t official as of press time Saturday night. Dillon Carter was third in the long jump (22 1/2), Johnson was third in the mile (5:36.30), the boys 400 relay team (Connor Kilgore, Adam Schleder, Carter and Jake Sullivan) was third with a school-record 42.43 and the boys mile relay team (Schleder, Kilgore, Ward McCollum and Brendan Simonin) was third with a season-best 3:23.

“The kids’ effort was just fantastic,” Argyle boys coach Steve Chancelor said. “They were up to the challenge of the regional track meet. We ran and jumped the best we have, and there’s nothing else you can do. I was terribly proud of all of them.”

Pilot Point sends five to state

Adam Mendoza is a regular at the state meet after winning the Class 3A championship in the 800 each of the last two years.

Mendoza’s success has pushed Pilot Point’s Sergio Portillo throughout the season as well, and both runners will have a chance to compete at the state meet after taking first and second, respectively, at the Region II meet in Whitehouse.

Mendoza clocked a 1:57.13 and Portillo a 1:58.73 to give the Bearcats both qualifying spots in the 800. Pilot Point’s Connor Lynch also qualified after finishing second in discus, though official field event results from the meet were not available as of press time.

“Adam helps out more than anybody, really, because he’s basically a student-coach,” Pilot Point boys coach Kyle Peacock said. “He and Sergio set the pace the whole way. Connor is on Cloud 9 right now seeing his hard work pay off like that.”

Brisa Hernandez (second in the mile, 5:24.02) and Savanna Hodnett (first in the 100 hurdles, 15.48) will advance for the Lady Bearcats. Hernandez, a sophomore, set a personal record in the mile.

“Both kids couldn’t be more excited, and we couldn’t be more excited for them,” Pilot Point girls coach David Lay said. “Savannah was in Austin last year but not as the favorite, so this year we feel like she’ll be in the mix to get on the podium as a senior. Brisa is a mild-mannered kid, but after the race her face really lit up and she knew she ran a great race.”

Class 3A Region II girls

Pole vault, long jump, discus, triple jump, high jump, shot put and 3,200 – Unavailable.

400 relay – 1. Atlanta, 48.36; 2. New Diana, 48.75; 3. Uplift Hampton, 49.84.

800 – 1. Marissa Agee, Howe, 2:15.93; 2. Olivia Sipes, White Oak, 2:16.90; 3. Sydney Hornbucke, Redwater, 2:20.33.

100 hurdles – 1. Savanna Hodnett, Pilot Point, 15.48; 2. Sydney Ingram, Van Alstyne, 15.80; 3. Chloe Davis, New Boston, 15.97.

100 – 1. Mystique Brown, Uplift Hampton, 11.98; 2. Kierra Yarbrough, Arp, 12.18; 3. Autyme Cheek, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 12.43.

800 relay – 1. Atlanta, 1:40.77; 2. New Diana, 1:43.45; 3. Tatum, 1:44.46.

400 – 1. Tashia Bell, Dallas Madison, 58.14; 2. Mya Hayes, New Diana, 59.89; 3. Kailyn Terry, White Oak, 1:00.18; 5. Tate Wells, Ponder, 1:01.80.

300 hurdles – 1. Sheveonia Smith, Atlanta, 44.41; 2. Bethany Masters, Howe, 45.30; 3. Sierra Parks, Whitesboro, 45.57.

200 – 1. Mystique Brown, Uplift Hampton, 24.62; 2. Kierra Yarbrough, Arp, 25.61; 3. A’Najia Harris, New Diana, 26.11.

Mile – 1. Audrey Shaw, Leonard, 5:22.92; 2. Brisa Hernandez, Pilot Point, 5:24.02; 3. Sydney Hornbuckle, Redwater, 5:34.50; 4. Tate Wells, Ponder, 5:35.47.

Mile relay – 1. Atlanta, 4:03.37; 2. White Oak, 4:06.27; 3. Gunter, 4:07.63.

Class 3A Region II boys

Pole vault, long jump, discus, triple jump, high jump, shot put and 3,200 – Unavailable

400 relay – 1. Jefferson, 42.01; 2. Dallas Madison, 42.25; 3. Life Oak Cliff, 42.31.

800 – 1. Adam Mendoza, Pilot Point, 1:57.13; 2. Sergio Portillo, Pilot Point, 1:58.73; 3. Tony Cruz, Bonham, 1:59.87.

110 hurdles – 1. Jeremy King, Life Oak Cliff, 14.40; 2. Josh Edwards, Atlanta, 14.71; 3. Malachi Pipken, Gladewater, 14.76.

100 – 1. Travon Johnson, Jefferson, 10.99; 2. Logan Murray, Hooks, 11.02; 3. Jace Andrew, Whitewright, 11.12.

800 relay – 1. Tatum, 1:26.95; 2. Dallas Madison, 1:27.38; 3. Daingerfield, 1:28.78.

400 – 1. William Tongson, Paris Chisum, 49.61; 2. Cantrelle Smith, White Oak, 49.75; 3. Chandler King, Hughes Springs, 49.77.

300 hurdles – 1. Malachi Pipken, Gladewater, 38.67; 2. Jermey King, Life Oak Cliff, 38.94; 3. Reese Arterberry, Ponder, 39.03.

200 – 1. Elijah Simpson, Life Oak Cliff, 22.20; 2. Christopher Moffett, Uplift Hampton, 22.21; 3. Jaylon Shelton, West Rusk, 22.42.

Mile – 1. Michael Urbina, Whitesboro, 4:27.76; 2. Dagen Ward, Atlanta, 4:28.36; 3. Max Merlyn, Whitesboro, 4:33.60.

Mile relay – 1. Van Alstyne, 3:20.92; 2. Tatum, 3:21.95; 3. Pottsboro, 3:22.05; 4. Pilot Point, 3:24.64.

Class 4A Region I girls

Shot put – 1. Audrey Hughes, Canyon, 44-02.25; 2. Maci Irons, Monahans, 40-1; 3. Danielle Burns, Canyon, 37-3.50.

Discus – 1. Audrey Hughes, Canyon, 162; 2. Kenya Barnes, Brownwood, 136; 3. Jaylee Matthews, Seminole, 123.

Pole vault – 1. Macy Watts, Monahans, 11-00; 2. Ashley Amico, Dalhart, 11-00; 3. Kallin Bramlett, Stephenville, 11-00; 5. Regan Ruffner, Argyle, 10-00.

High jump – 1. Kailey Martinez, Midland Greenwood, 5-2.; 2. Courtnee Mild, Dumas, 5-2; 3. Jaylen Savage, Brownwood, 5-2.

Long jump – 1. Landri Withers, Stephenville, 17-8.75; 2. Genesis Coker, Lamesa, 17-6.25; 3. Aleyia Cotton, Brownwood, 17-1.50.

Triple jump – 1. Tania Lee, Burkburnett, 37-9; 2. Shayden Toof, Stephenville, 37-6.50; 3. Kylie Frush, Glen Rose, 37-4.00.

3,200 – 1. Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 11:36.69; 2. Sabbatha Taylor, Hereford, 11:38.63; 3. Gabi Davis, Canyon, 12:01.51; 4. Amaris McCasland, Argyle, 12:20.22.

400 relay – 1. Lubbock Estacado, 47.79; 2. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 48.29; 3. Graham, 48.73.

800 – 1. Gabi Davis, Canyon, 2:15.67; 2. Alexandra Johnson, Argyle, 2:16.17; 3. Kelsee Dudley, Canyon, 2:16.37.

100 hurdles – 1. Mackenzie Grimes, Canyon, 15.32; 2. Taylor McFarland, Godley, 15.43; 3. Alexandrea McClendon, Stephenville, 15.65.

100 – 1. Breonna Campbell, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 12.02; 2. Za’Kaja Neloms, Lubbock Estacado, 12.11; 3. Malaysia Payton, Lubbock Estacado, 12.43; 6. Jacey Oster, Krum, 12.95.

800 relay – 1. Lubbock Estacado, 1:42.04; 2. Graham, 1:42.79; 3. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 1:43.96.

400 – 1. Alyssa Harris, Canyon, 56.89; 2. Aleyia Cotton, Brownwood, 57.45; 3. Naialee Salcido, Andrews, 59.48.

300 hurdles – 1. Mackenzie Grimes, Canyon, 46.29; 2. Trinity Buitron, Brownwood, 46.36; 3. Maddison Hartman, Midland Greenwood, 47.21.

200 – 1. Summer Croxton, Graham, 24.99; 2. Joanna Trevizo, Dumas, 25.43; 3. Chloe Goodman, Stephenville, 25.92.

Mile – 1. Sabbatha Taylor, Hereford, 5:22.36; 2. Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 5:26.34; 3. Alexandra Johnson, Argyle, 5:36.30.

Mile relay – 1. Canyon, 3:58.68; 2. Brownwood, 4:02.87; 3. Andrews, 4:04.52.

Class 4A Region I boys

Shot put – 1. Brent Rose, Springtown, 50-04.25; 2. Myles Johnson, Levelland, 50-02.00; 3. Tanner Wilson, Canyon, 49-06.75; 6. Preston Wilson, Argyle, 47-03.00.

Discus – 1. Jacob Mechler, Andrews, 183-04; 2. Paxton Hair, Andrews, 175-04; 3. Isom Chandler, Monahans, 151-07.

Pole vault – 1. Caleb Murdock, Argyle, 14-06.00; 2. Kyle Lunsford, Springtown, 14-00.00; 3. Rally Stull, Dalhart, 13-06.00.

High jump – 1. Kyle Lindsey, Stephenville, 6-07.00; 2. Peyton Adams, Monahans, 6-06.00; 3. Anthony Garza, Vernon, 6-05.00.

Long jump – 1. AJ McCarty, Brownwood, 22-08.50; 2. Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood, 22-01.25; 3. Dillon Carter, Argyle, 22-00.50.

Triple jump – 1. AJ McCarty, Brownwood, 46-06.25; 2. Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood, 44-11.25; 3. Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 44-03.00.

3200 – 1. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:54.19; 2. Samuel Ashley, Canyon, 9:54.78; 3. Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 10:03.50.

400 relay – 1. Decatur, 42.20; 2. Brownwood, 42.25; 3. Argyle (Connor Kilgore, Adam Schleder, Dillon Carter, Jake Sullivan), 42.43.

800 – 1. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:55.70; 2. Sloan Lewis, Burkburnett, 1:55.76; 3. Triston Reed, Decatur, 1:56.91.

110 hurdles – 1. Tommy Bowden, Brownwood, 14.73; 2. James Rodriguez, Lamesa, 14.76; 3. Jeremiah Cooley, Big Spring, 15.30

100 – 1. Jadon Maddux, Bridgeport, 10.69; 2. La.wton Rikel, Canyon, 10.73; 3. Adam Martinez, Decatur, 10.73

800 relay – 1. Brownwood, 1:27.79; 2. Canyon, 1:27.96; 3. Iowa Park, 1:30.25

400 – 1. Pedro Vasquez, Fort Stockton, 49.15; 2. Jonathan Ramirez, Andrews, 50.07; 3. Rafe Butcher, Canyon, 50.56

300 hurdles – 1. Griffin Brosowske, Perryton, 39.89; 2. Tommy Bowden, Brownwood, 40.52; 3. Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.89.

200 – 1. Braden Jetton, Brownwood, 21.43; 2. Jadon Maddux, Bridgeport, 21.71; 3. Luis Oritz, Dumas, 22.28.

Mile – 1. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:30.21; 2. Samuel Ashley, Canyon, 4:32.08; 3. Dorion Estrada, Dumas, 4:35.23

Mile relay –

Class 4A Region II girls

Pole vault – 1. Kaylee King, Wills Point, 11-3; 2. Kendall Brown, Van, 10-9; 3. Makiah Dodd, Van, 10-6.

Long jump – 1. Alexis Brown, Kennedale, 19-7; 2. Keeley Norris, Liberty Eylau, 18-7.50; 3. Brianna Brand, Kennedale, 18-5.

Discus – 1. Bernadette Kalala, Dallas Lincoln, 135-02; 2. Bonnie Clifton, Gilmer, 128-01; 3. Marshae Davis, Gilmer, 125-02.50.

Triple jump – 1. Keeley Norris, Liberty Eylau, 40-2.50; 2. Kiara Brown, Dallas Carter, 39-8; 3. Kaia Saylor, Aubrey, 37-4.50.

High jump – 1. Keeley Norris, Liberty Eylau, 5-5; 2. Kenshawnna Reed, Dallas Pinkston, 5-4; 3. Chloe Thomas, Sunnyvale, 5-2; 6. Kaela Wilkerson, Sanger, 5-2.

Shot put – 1. Marshae Davis, Gilmer, 38-11; 2. Alex Bowman, Crandall, 38-0.50; 3. Bonnie Clifton, Gilmer, 37-4.50.

3,200 – 1. Lily Jacobs, Sunnyvale, 11:09.75; 2. Emily Berry, Bullard, 11:48; 3. Scarlett Perez, Crandall, 11:53.75.

400 relay – 1. Liberty Eylau, 46.81; 2. Kennedale, 47.07; 3. Dallas Carter, 47.29.

800 – 1. Mary-Kate Hisaw, Sunnyvale, 2:19.13; 2. Hannah Thompson, Celina, 2:19.62; 3. Emma Taylor, Kilgore, 2:21.65.

100 hurdles – 1. Makayla Bryant, Gilmer, 15.15; 2. Tyler Green, Pittsburg, 15.23; 3. Ta’oni Reynolds, Liberty Eylau, 15.46.

100 – 1. Kaylee Lewis, Melissa, 11.54; 2. Alexis Brown, Kennedale, 11.56; 3. Bria Bullard, Melissa, 11.68.

800 relay – 1. Liberty Eylau, 1:38.11; 2. Fort Worth Dunbar, 1:39.89; 3. Dallas Carter, 1:41.09.

400 – 1. Kiara Brown, Dallas Carter, 55.91; 2. Jenaia Williams, Bullard, 56.35; 3. Kemaya Linton, Crandall.

300 hurdles –1. Tyler Green, Pittsburg, 46.44; 2. Kenyasia, Dallas Lincoln, 46.51; 3. Chelsea Simmons, Texarkana Lincoln, 46.51.

200 – 1. Bria Bullard, Melissa, 23.95; 2. Kaylee Lewis, Melissa, 24.05; 3. Shannon Nix, Fort Worth Dunbar, 24.42.

Mile – 1. Lily Jacobs, Sunnyvale, 5:14.97; 2. Adele Clarke, Celina, 5:18.46; 3. Hannah Thompson, Celina, 5:28.40.

Mile relay – 1. Liberty Eylau, 3:53.54; 2. Dallas Carter, 3:57.81; 3. Carrollton Ranchview, 4:04.43.

Class 4A Region II boys

Pole vault – 1. Alec Asay, Paris North Lamar, 15-0; 2. Zach Henry, Longview Spring Hil, 13-6; 3. Issac Hutchings, Paris, 13-6; 5. Creed Carter, Sanger, 13-0.

Long jump – 1. Hayden Pruitt, Crandall, 22-6; 2. Hank Lemons, Sanger, 22-5.50; 3. Bonta Duncan, Wilmer-Hutchins, 22-0.

Discus – 1. Joshua Etheridge, Wills Point, 151-8.50; 2. Rylan Smart, Sanger, 148-4; 3. Kaden Peppers, Longview Spring Hill, 146-1.50.

Triple jump – 1. Jaylyn Haliburton-Jones, Melissa, 44-11; 2. Damilola Oyekanmi, Sunnyvale, 44-10.25; 3. Xavier Heard, Crandall, 44-0.

High jump – 1. Isaiah Cross, Liberty Eylau, 6-4; 2. Anthony Nealon, Dallas Lincoln, 6-4; 3. Tylor Johnson, Brownsboro, 6-2.

Shot put – 1. Darren Wilmer, Fort Worth Castleberry, 51-3; 2. Calvin Woodside, Kilgore, 50-7.50; 3. Kaden Kenny, Kilgore, 49-5.50.

3,200 – 1. Judson Greer, Melissa, 9:26.03; 2. Gavin Frick, Celina, 9:40.94; 3. Lucas Tauch, Melissa, 9:42.64.

400 relay – 1. Liberty Eylau, 41.56; 2. Dallas Carter, 41.96; 3. Melissa, 41.97.

800 – 1. Payten Vidourek, Sanger, 2:00.27; 2. Harrison Meador, Bullard, 2:01.32; 3. Zane Wharton, Celina, 2:01.58.

110 hurdles – 1. Parker Dodd, Gilmer, 14.37; 2. Tra Fluellen, Gilmer, 15.18; 3. Jordan Saunders, Kennedale, 15.36; 6. Grayson Larson, Aubrey, 15.74.

100 – 1. Cameron Jackson, Kilgore, 10.46; 2. JerQuindon Taylor, Athens, 10.51; 3. Tyler Walls, Carrollton Ranchview, 10.53.

800 relay – 1. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 1:26.95; 2. Melissa, 1:27.29; 3. Dallas Carter, 1:28.37.

400 – 1. Erin Brown, Dallas Roosevelt, 48.40; 2. Jamaze Roberts, Athens, 48.96; 3. Zach Henry, Longview Spring, 49.85; 6. Justin Gibby, Aubrey, 50.71.

300 hurdles – 1. Kobe Savage, Paris, 39.27; 2. Kevin Callahan, Dallas Carter, 39.31; 3. Parker Dodd, Gilmer, 39.76; 4. Isaac Morgan, Sanger, 40.40.

200 – 1. Michael Samihamba, Dallas Carter, 21.48; 2. Cameron Jackson, Kilgore, 21.67; 3. Troy McKnight, Carrollton Ranchview, 21.88.

Mile – 1. Judson Greer, Melissa, 4:24.18; 2. Kalen Barlow, Longview Spring Hill, 4:27.68; 3. Lucas Tauch, Melissa, 4:34.30; 4. Payten Vidourek, Sanger, 4:34.57.

Mile relay – 1. Liberty Eylau, 3:22.63; 2. Celina, 3:23.51; 3. Tyler Chapel Hill, 3:25.20; 5. Aubrey, 3:28.24.

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane.

Recommended for you