DRC_Pilot Point Bearcats

The Pilot Point boys narrowly edged Whitesboro on Thursday night at the District 9-3A track and field meet, posting 131 points to finish with a seven-point advantage and the championship at Ponder.

The Bearcats’ win was paced by a pair of gold medals from Adam Mendoza, who took first in the 400 meters and the 800. Connor Lynch won the shot put and Kolton Reid won the pole vault to help Pilot Point keep pace with Whitesboro, which took first in the discus, triple jump and high jump before the running events started.

The Ponder boys finished fifth with 76 points.

On the girls side, Pilot Point (74) was sixth and Ponder (67) seventh.

For the Ponder boys, Payton Meroney placed first in the 100 and Reese Arterberry won the 300 hurdles. Tate Wells won the 400 and mile for the Lady Lions, while Pilot Point’s Lindsey True was first in the 800 and Savannah Hodnett won the 100 hurdles.

The top four finishers from each event advance to the area meet, which is set for April 18 at Van Alstyne.

District 9-3A Results

Boys

Team results – 1. Pilot Point, 131; 2. Whitesboro, 124; 3. Pottsboro, 103; 4. Gunter, 90; 5. Ponder, 76; 6. Sadler S&S Consolidated, 59; 7. Callisburg, 27.

100 meters – 1. Payton Meroney, Ponder, 11.33; 2. Eric Thedford, Ponder, 11.46; 3. Cameryn Crisp, Callisburg, 11.59; 4. Justin Crisp, Callisburg, 11.79; 5. Caleb Ratliff, Pilot Point, 11.85; 6. Javon Bruce, Pilot Point, 11.88.

200 – 1. Clayton Reed, Gunter, 22.72; 2. Bryson Griffin, Pilot Point, 22.85; 3. Payton Meroney, Ponder, 22.95; 4. Keane Ortega, Sadler S&S Conslidated, 23.04; 5. Javin Bruce, Pilot Point, 23.43; 6. Mason Durrett, Ponder, 23.62.

400 – 1. Adam Mendoza, Pilot Point, 51.40; 2. Ruri Aguilar, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 52.06; 3. Sergio Portillo, Pilot Point, 52.90; 4. Eric Thedford, Ponder, 53.09; 5. Todd Kasen, Whitesboro, 53.17; 6. Cole Lemmons, Gunter, 54.97.

800 – 1. Adam Mendoza, Pilot Point, 2:02.05; 2. Sergio Portillo, Pilot Point, 2:02.63; 3. Ethan Hite, Pilot Point, 2:05.85; 4. Chase Hunter, Whitesboro, 2:05.88; 5. Angel Ortega, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 2:10.99; 6. Aaron Stephens, Ponder, 2:13.42.

Mile – 1. Merlyn Max, Whitesboro, 4:38.76; 2. Urbina Michael, Whitesboro; 3. John Klein, Callisburg, 4:54.12; 4. Ethan Hite, Pilot Point, 4:54.78; 5. Ruiz Angel, Whitesboro, 5:03.90; 6. Hayden Moussa, Pilot Point, 5:10.70.

Two miles – 1. Urbina Michael, Whitesboro, 10:08.35; 2. Merlyn Max, Whitesboro, 10:21.25; 3. John Klein, Callisburg, 11:10.76; 4. Jackson Hake, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 11:23.32; 5. Hayden Moussa, Ponder, 11:41.40; 6. Melchor Ozvaldo, Whitesboro, 12:00.42.

110 hurdles – 1. Tristan Meadors, Gunter, 15.05; 2. Reese Aterberry, Ponder, 16.37; 3. Montreal Harris, Pilot Point, 16.78; 4. Gabe Wells, Gunter, 16.83; 5. Hunter Green, Ponder, 17.25; 6. Riley Deaton, Pottsboro, 18.04.

300 hurdles – 1. Reese Arterberry, Ponder, 41.18; 2. Gabe Wells, Gunter, 42.30; 3. David Denton, Gunter, 42.38; 4. Cayden Hollar, Pilot Point, 43.25; 5. Devin Jackson, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 43.91; 6. Hunter Green, Ponder, 44.95.

400 relay – 1. Sadler S&S Consolidated, 43.94; 2. Gunter, 44.13; 3. Pottsboro, 44.25; 4. Whitesboro, 45.20; 5. Pilot Point (Javon Bruce, Javin Bruce, Triston T., Caleb Ratliff), 45.22; 6. Callisburg, 45.46.

800 relay – 1. Pottsboro, 1:31.86; 2. Gunter, 1:33.04; 3. Pilot Point (Bryson Griffin, Triston T., Javin Bruce, Cayden Hollar), 1:34.18; 4. Sadler S&S Consolidated, 1:34.52; 5. Whitesboro, 1:35.23; 6. Ponder (Payton Meroney, Chase Taylor, Mason Durrett, Demetri Stowers), 1:35.25.

Mile relay – 1. Pottsboro, 3:24.04; 2. Pilot Point (Adam Mendoza, Triston T., Bryson Griffin, Sergio Portillo), 3:28.04; 3. Whitesboro, 3:32.78; 4. Ponder (Terrance Clark, Eric Thedford, Chase Taylor, Reese Arterberry), 3:38.16.

Long jump – 1. Luke Miller, Pottsboro, 22-3.5; 2. Gaines Tryston, Whitesboro, 20-11.5; 3. Mason Durrett, Ponder, 20-11.5; 4. Tristan Meadors, Gunter, 20-10.25; 5. Terrance Clark, Ponder, 20-6.75; 6. Price Devon, Whitesboro, 20-2.75.

Shot put – 1. Connor Lynch, Pilot Point, 43-9; 2. Young Tanner, Whitesboro, 43-4; 3. Tanner Binyon, Pilot Point, 40-9.5; 4. Brandon Hubert, Pottsboro, 40-5; 5. Morales Markos, Whitesboro, 37-11; 6. Peyton Lowe, Gunter, 37-0.5.

Discus – 1. Young Tanner, Whitesboro, 138-5.5; 2. Silas Barr, Pottsboro, 125-9; 3. Connor Lynch, Pilot Point, 125-2; 4. Darren Kelly, Ponder, 119-9; 5. Morales Markos, Whitesboro, 112-3; 6. Edgar Aguilar, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 104-4.

Triple jump – 1. Gaines Tryston, Whitesboro, 44-1; 2. Jake Williams, Pottsboro, 42-1; 3. Blake Smith, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 40-9; 4. Keane Ortega, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 40-7.25; 5. Justin Crisp, Callisburg, 40-6; 6. Dakota Shaffer, Callisburg, 40-2.75.

High jump – 1. Gaines Tryston, Whitesboro, 6-2; 2. Kai Barr, Pottsboro, 6-0; 3. Caleb Wetzel, Pottsboro, 5-10; 4. Gullet Joey, Whitesboro, 5-8; 5. Tristan Meadors, Gunter, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Kolton Reid, Pilot Point, 13-0; 2. Ryan Morrison, Gunter, 11-0; 3. Dax Irvin, Pottsboro, 11-0; 4. Mitchell Fuggett, Gunter, 10-6.

Girls

Team results – 1. Sadler S&S Consolidated, 111; 2. Gunter, 104; 3. Whitesboro, 92.5; 4. Pottsboro, 89.5; 5. Callisburg, 81; 6. Pilot Point, 74; 7. Ponder, 67.

100 – 1. Autymn Cheek, S&S, 12.34; 2. Tori Gittens, Gunter, 12.98; 3. Jaiden Canady, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 13.12; 4. Aubria Gilluod, Pottsboro, 13.26; 5. Kiley Meadors, Gunter, 13.34; 6. Jenna King, Whitesboro, 13.51.

200 – 1. Tori Gittens, Gunter, 27.34; 2. Vanessa Ogie, Ponder, 27.77; 3. Maggie McCorkle, Whitesboro, 27.88; 4. Kiley Meadors, Gunter, 28.01; 5. Taylor Wells, Ponder, 28.08; 6. Hannah Fellinger, Pottsboro, 28.16.

400 – 1. Tate Wells, Ponder, 1:00.95; 2. Hailey Bass, Callisburg, 1:02.68; 3. Nancy Castorena, Gunter, 1:04.01; 4. Sarah Denton, Gunter, 1:04.51; 5. Jessee Smith, Callisburg, 1:04.97; 6. Adeline Gammons, Ponder, 1:05.09.

800 – 1. Lindsey True, Pilot Point, 2:30.43; 2. Vanesa Melchor, Whitesboro, 2:37.36; 3. Claire Thompson, Pilot Point, 2:37.44; 4. Hermayonie D., Whitesboro, 2:39.52; 5. Brandy Russell, S&S Consolidated, 2:43.23; 6. Kate Poe, Pottsboro, 2:49.59.

Mile – 1. Tate Wells, Ponder, 5:28.88; 2. Brisa Hernandez, Pilot Point, 5:31.03; 3. Kelli Cunningham, Whitesboro, 5:33.80; 4. Peyton Muntz, Whitesboro, 5:38.97; 5. Claire Thompson, Pilot Point, 5:58.10; 6. Michelle Tyler, Callisburg, 6:01.84.

3,200 – 1. Peyton Muntz, Whitesboro, 12:21.87; 2. Kelli Cunningham, Whitesboro, 12:28.60; 3. Brisa Hernandez, Pilot Point, 12:34.77; 4. Claire Thompson, Pilot Point, 13:17.07; 5. Michelle Tyler, Callisburg, 13:25.08; 6. Kaylee Russell, S&S Consolidated, 14:04.68.

100 hurdles – 1. Savannah Hodnett, Pilot Point, 15.98; 2. Kaylee Baker, S&S Consolidated, 16.61; 3. Lauren Nobles, Gunter, 17.13; 4. Libby Langford, Whitesboro, 17.24; 5. Brynn Hudson, S&S Consolidated, 17.30; Chelsea McDonald, S&S Consolidated, 17.43.

300 hurdles – 1. Sierra Parks, Whitesboro, 47.39; 2. Savannah Hodnett, Pilot Point, 49.38; 3. Leigh Medders, Ponder, 49.96; 4. Chelsea McDonald, S&S Consolidated, 51.02; 5. Libby Wells, Callisburg, 51.54; 6. Jaycee Murnan, Whitesboro, 52.28.

400 relay – 1. S&S Consolidated, 51.09; 2. Pottsboro, 53.59; 3. Gunter, 53.73; 4. Callisburg, 53.92; 5. Pilot Point (Raedon Schon, Kimberly Burns, Kassy Gann, Cenna Chandler), 54.78; 6. Ponder (Everley Joplin, Jaydie McWilliams, Kathryn DeJesus, Marlee Moynagh).

800 relay – 1. S&S Consolidated, 1:49.61; 2. Gunter, 1:49.86; 3. Pottsboro, 1:53.01; 4. Whitesboro, 1:56.41; 5. Pilot Point (Raedon Schon, Kimberly Burns, Kassy Gann, Cenna Chandler), 1:57.04; 6. Ponder (Kelley Akins, Marlee Moynagh, Everley Jopin, Vanessa Ogie), 1:57.58.

Mile relay – 1. Gunter, 4:13.71; 2. Pottsboro, 4:19.80; 3. Ponder (Adeline Gammons, Tate Wells, Taylor Wells, Leigh Medders), 4:21.87; 4. Whitesboro, 4:21.89; 5. Pilot Point (Lindsey True, Raedon Schon, Jessica Zachery, Janine Vargas), 4:23.50; 6. Callisburg, 4:27.41.

Long jump – 1. Jessie Payne, Callisburg, 16-7.25; 2. Macie Satterwhite, Callisburg, 16-2.25; 3. Sierra Parks, Whitesboro, 16-1.5; 4. Autymn Cheek, S&S Consolidated, 15-11.25; 5. Jenna King, Whitesboro, 15-10; 6. Kaylee Baker, S&S Consolidated, 15-9.75.

Shot put – 1. Sammy Wallis, Pottsboro, 33-9.5; 2. Olivia Pedigo, Pilot Point, 31-3; 3. Avery Aterburn, Pottsboro, 30-9.25; 5. Chloe Poole, Ponder, 29-7.5; 6. Hannah Jackson, Ponder, 29-5.

Discus – 1. Hailey Petty, S&S Consolidated, 104-6; 2. Hannah Jackson, Ponder, 100-10; 3. Sammy Wallis, Pottsboro, 97-10; 4. Channing Clement, Gunter, 96-1.5; 5. Hannah Graley, Pottsboro, 87-0.5; 6. Chloe Poole, Pponder, 86-8.

Triple jump – 1. Kaylee Baker, S&S Consolidated, 33-6.5; 2. Macie Satterwhite, Callisburg, 33-0.5; 3. Anna Roebuck, Pottsboro, 32-6.5; 4. Jenna King, Whitesboro, 32-5; 5. Haylee Boren, Whitesboro, 31-7.25; 6. Hannah Fellinger, Pottsboro, 31-4.

High jump – 1. Jessie Payne, Callisburg, 5-4; 2. Tori Gittens, Gunter, 5-0; 3. Chelsea McDonald, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 4-8; 4. Jessee Smith, Callisburg, 4-8; 5. Libby Wells, Callisburg, 4-8; 6. Haylee Boren, Whitesboro, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Haily Bass, Callisburg, 7-0; 2. Lauren Hicks, Pottsboro, 7-0; 3. Sydney Rinnger, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 6-6; 4. Kennedy Payne, Callisburg, 6-0; 5. Gabby McEwen, Ponder, 6-0.

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane. 

Recommended for you