DRC_Pilot Point Bearcats

The Pilot Point boys track and field team continued its march toward the Class 3A state meet by claiming second place at the District 9-3A/10-3A area meet Thursday in Van Alstyne.

The Bearcats posted 82 points and finished just behind Whitewright (85). The Ponder boys were eighth with 34 points, the Ponder girls were ninth with 38 points and the Pilot Point girls 12th with 33 points.

The top four finishers from each event secured a spot in the Class 3A Region II meet, which will be held April 26 and 27 at Whitehouse.

Pilot Point’s second-place finish included a pair of gold medals from Adam Mendoza, who won the 400 meters and the 800. Kolton Reid won the pole vault, Connor Lynch was second in the shot put and discus, Bryson Griffin was third in the 200, Sergio Portillo was second in the 800 and Tanner Binyon fourth in the shot put.

The Bearcats’ mile relay team of Triston Trubenbach, Griffin, Mendoza and Portillo advanced with a third-place finish.

The Ponder boys were led by Reese Arterberry, who moved on with a gold medal in the 300 hurdles. Payton Meroney took fourth in the 100 and second in the 200, while Eric Thedford finished fourth in the 400.

On the girls side, Ponder’s Tate Wells secured a pair of gold medals by finishing first in the 400 and the mile. Leigh Medders was third in the 300 hurdles, while Pilot Point’s Brisa Hernandez took second in the mile and the two miles.

Pilot Point’s Savanna Hodnett advanced with a win in the 100 hurdles and Lindsay True moved on with a fourth-place finish in the 800.

The top two finishers from the Region II meet will advance to the state meet, which will be May 10 and 11 at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

Area Meet Results

Girls

Team results – 1. Howe, 87; 2. Blue Ridge, 71; 3. Gunter; 69; 4. Sadler S&S Consolidated, 55; 5. Pottsboro, 48; 6. Whitesboro, 45.

100 meters – 1. Autyme Cheek, S&S Consolidated, 12.76; 2. Cheyenne Lanier, Blue Ridge, 12.90; 3. Tori Gittens, Gunter, 13.25; 4. Aubria Guilloud, Pottsboro, 13.29; 5. Emma Bounds, Bonham, 13.30; 5. Jaiden Canady, S&S Consolidated, 13.33.

200 – 1. Cheyenne Lanier, Blue Ridge, 26.71; 2. Sydney Rector, Howe 27.31; 3. Vanessa Ogie, Ponder, 27.41; 4. Kiley Meadors, Gunter, 27.62; 5. Jamie Taylor, Howe, 27.66; 6. Sydney Ingram, Van Alstyne, 27.71.

400 – 1. Tate Wells, Ponder, 1:02.34; 2. Audrey Shaw, Blue Ridge, 1:02.35; 3. G’daiya Hall, Van Alstyne, 1:04.94; 4. Haily Bass, Callisburg, 1:04.96; 5. Sarah Denton, Gunter, 1:05.04; 6. Jadyn Cranford, Van Alstyne, 1:08.52.

800 – 1. Marissa Agee, Howe, 2:25.29; 2. Audrey Shaw, Leonard, 2:31.44; 3. Samantha Hodge, Bonham, 2:31.92; 4. Lindsay True, Pilot Point, 2:32.13; 5. G’daiya Hall, Van Alstyne, 2:33.43; 6. Claire Thompson, Pilot Point, 2:36.41.

Mile – 1. Tate Wells, Ponder, 5:26.74; 2. Brisa Hernandez, Pilot Point, 5:28.91; 3. Kelli Cunningham, Whitesboro, 5:33.10; 4. Audrey Shaw, Leonard, 5:35.06; 5. Peyton Muntz, Whitesboro, 5:38.21; 6. Marissa Agee, Howe, 5:56.54.

Two miles – 1. Audrey Shaw, Leonard, 11:57.23; 2. Brisa Hernandez, Pilot Point, 12:08.14; 3. Peyton Muntz, Whitesboro, 12:23.25; 4. Kelli Cunningham, Whitesboro, 12:36.02; 5. Lexi Thern, Leonard, 13:26.38; 6. Michelle Tyler, 13:46.96.

100 hurdles – 1. Savanna Hodnett, Pilot Point, 15.69; 2. Sydney Ingram, Van Alstyne, 16.34; 3. Kaylee Baker, S&S Consolidated, 16.72; 4. Remi Long, Leonard, 16.85; 5. Lauren Nobles, Gunter, 17.07; 6. Libby Langford, Whitesboro, 17.89.

300 hurdles – 1. Sierra Parks, Whitesboro, 47.95; 2. Bethany Masters, Howe, 47.98; 3. Leigh Medders, Ponder, 50.22; 4. Remi long, Leonard, 50.53; 5. Savanna Hodnett, Pilot Point, 51.06; 6. Chelsea McDonald, S&S Consolidated, 53.82.

400 relay – 1. Bonham, 51.83; 2. Howe, 52.46; 3. Blue Ridge, 52.72; 4. Pottsboro, 53.38; 5. Callisburg, 53.91; 6. Gunter, 54.55.

800 relay – 1. Gunter, 1:50.71; 2. S&S Consolidated, 1:52.52; 3. Whitesboro, 1:53.23; 4. Pottsboro, 1:53.30; 5. Blue Ridge, 1:54.91; 6. Van Alstyne, 1:55.16.

Mile relay – 1. Gunter, 4:11.51; 2. Blue Ridge, 4:15.57; 3. Pottsboro, 4:15.89; 4. Howe, 4:21.01; 5. Ponder (Leigh Medders, Adeline Gammons, Taylor Wells, Tate Wells), 4:21.25; 6. Whitesboro, 4:26.19.

Shot put – 1. Sammy Wells, Pottsboro, 36-02; 2. Riley Reece, Van Alstyne, 34-08.5; 3. Madie Dills, Bonham, 32-07; 4. Mia Moore, Bells, 31-08.5; 5. Kayle Chapman, Leonard, 31-05.5; 6. Avery Arterburn, 30-06.

Discus – 1. Hailey Petty, S&S Consolidated, 101-00; 2. Channing Clement, Gunter, 96-04; 3. Hayden Thompson, Whitewright, 91-05; 4. Alexandra Foy, Bells, 85-08; 5. Hannah Jackson, Ponder, 81-06; 6. Sammy Wallis, Pottsboro, 79-01.

High jump – 1. Jessie Payne, Callisburg, 5-01; 2. Ally Harvey, Howe, 5-01; 3. Tori Gittens, Gunter, 5-01; 3. Skylar Gerner, Blue Ridge, 5-01; 5. Bella Smith, Bells, 4-10; 6. Alexis Grove, Bells, 4-10.

Pole vault – 1. Haily Bass, Callisburg, 7-06; 2. Rayen Campbell, Bonham, 7-06; 2. Emme’e Fernandez, Van Alstyne, 7-06; 4. Lauren Hicks, Pottsboro, 7-06; 5. Kennedy Payne, Callisburg, 7-00; 6. Sidney Ringger, S&S Consolidated, 6-06.

Long jump – 1. Bethany Masters, Howe, 15-10.5; 2. Autyme Cheek, S&S Consolidated, 15-08.75; 3. Macie Satterwhite, Callisburg, 15-05.25; 4. Mikayla Farber, Leonard, 15-04.5; 5. Sierra Parks, Whitesboro, 15-03.5; 6. Dakota Kibble, Bonham, 15-00.

Triple jump – 1. Bethany Masters, Howe, 35-00; 2. Skylar Gerner, Blue Ridge, 34-03.75; 3. Hannah Dwyer, Howe, 33-03; 4. Macie Satterwhite, Callisburg, 32-07.5; 5. Kaylee Baker, S&S Consolidated, 32-06.25; Sydney Ingram, Van Alstyne, 32-02.75.

Boys

Team results – 1. Whitewright, 85; 2. Pilot Point, 82; 3. Pottsboro, 79; 4. Van Alstyne, 77; 5. Bonham, 70; 6. Whitesboro, 67; 7. Gunter, 35; 8. Ponder 34; 9. Howe, 23; 10. Leonard, 16.

100 – 1. Jace Andrew, Whitewright, 11.06; 2. Hayden Stevenson, Bonham, 11.08; 3. Tyler Rodriguez, Bonham, 11.11; 4. Payton Meroney, Ponder, 11.33; 5. Eric Thedford, Ponder, 11.35; 6. Joseph Brennen, Howe, 11.59.

200 – 1. Xavier Cox-Dunlap, Whitewright, 22.95; 2. Payton Meroney, Ponder, 23.00; 3. Bryson Griffin, Pilot Point 23.05; 4. Clayton Reed, Gunter, 23.25; 5. Keane Ortega S&S Consolidated, 23.27; 6. Austin Testerman, Whitewright, 23.68.

400 – 1. Adam Mendoza, Pilot Point, 52.69; 2. Riley Ferron, Leonard, 53.20; 3. Ruri Aguilar, Sadler S&S Consolidated, 53.44; 4. Eric Thedford, Ponder, 54.55; 5. Collin Reynolds, 55.83; 6. Kaleb Overby, Bells, 57.28.

800 – 1. Adam Mendoza, Pilot Point, 2:03.07; 2. Sergio Portillo, Pilot Point, 2:03.55; 3. Tony Cruz, Bonham, 2:06.55; 4. Bryce Sevarino, Van Alstyne, 2:07.89; 5. Blake Hyatt, 2:07.91; 6. Hunter Case, Whitesbor, 2:10.67.

Mile – 1. Max Merlyn, Whitesboro, 4:35.67; 2. Michael Urbina, Whitesboro, 4:35.75; 3. John Klein, Callisburg, 4:55.86; 4. Alex Branscome, Blue Ridge, 5:03.22; 5. Blake Hyatt, Van Alstyne, 5:24.26; 6. Jacob Taylor, Van Alstyne, 5:35.63.

Two miles – 1. Michael Urbina, Whitesboro, 9:52; 2. Max Merlyn, Whitesboro, 10:12; 3. John Klein, Callisburg, 10:42; 4. Alex Branscome, Blue Ridge, 10:48; 5. Tony Cruz, Bonham, 11:12; 6. Jackson Hake, S&S Consolidated, 11:33.

110 hurdles – 1. Tristan Meadors, Gunter, 15.14; 2. Dylan Porter, Van Alstyne, 15.66; 3. Wrangler Priest, Bells, 15.92; 4. Slater James, Blue Ridge, 16.40; 5. Gabe Wells, Gunter, 16.41; 6. Reese Arterberry, Ponder, 16.71.

300 hurdles – 1. Reese Arterberry, Ponder, 41.67; 2. Gabe Wells, Gunter, 42.68; 3. Dylan Porter, Van Alstyne, 43.01; 4. Trevor McCartney, Whitewright, 43.09; 5. Cayden Hollar, 43.22; 6. David Denton, 43.60.

400 relay – 1. Bonham, 43.52; 2. Howe, 43.83; 3. Whitewright, 43.88; 4. Pottsboro, 43.98; 5. Gunter, 44.00; S&S Consolidated, 44.20.

800 relay – 1. Pottsboro, 1:31.28; 2. Van Alstyne, 1:31.83; 3. Whitewright, 1:32.94; 4. Bonham, 1:33.26; 5. Pilot Point (Triston Trubenbach, Bryson Griffin, Javin Bruce, Cayden Hollar), 1:33.36; 6. S&S Consolidated, 1:34.94.

Mile relay – 1. Van Alstyne, 3:21.04; 2. Pottsboro, 3:22.14; 3. Pilot Point (Triston Trubenbach, Bryson Griffin, Adam Mendoza, Sergio Portillo), 3:29.35; 4. Whitesboro, 3:31.99; 5. Ponder (Eric Theadford, Reese Arterberry, Chase Taylor, Terrance Clark), 3:34.27; 6. Whitewright, 3:38.30.

Shot put – 1. Seth Jackson, Whitewright, 51-03; 2. Connor Lynch, Pilot Point, 43-09; 3. Brandon Hubert, Pottsboro, 43-07; 4. Tanner Binyon, Pilot Point, 43-00; 5. Christian Smith, Bells, 42-11; Scotty Straw, Bells, 42-09.

Discus – 1. Seth Jackson, Whitewright, 134-03; 2. Connor Lynch, Pilot Point, 127-06; 3. PArker Blount, Howe, 125-07; 4. Tanner Young, Whitesboro, 115-09; 5. Silas Barr, Pottsboro, 113-09; 6. Darren Kelly, Ponder, 107-10.

High jump – 1. Kai Barr, Pottsboro, 6-03; 2. Tryston Gaines, 6-02; 2. Jonah Newton, Leonard, 6-02; 4. Caleb Wetzel, Pottsboro, 6-00; 5. Dre Davis, Van Alstyne, 6-00; 6. Joey Gullett, Whitesboro, 5-10.

Pole vault – 1. Kolton Ried, Pilot Point, 12-06; 2. Trevor McCartney, Whitewright, 12-06; 3. Ryan Morrison, Gunter, 11-06; 4. Porath Utah, Blue Ridge, 11-06; 5. Jake Clayborn, Whitewright, 11-00; 6. Dax Irvin, Pottsboro, 10-06.

Long jump – 1. Tyler Rodriguez, Bonham, 21-00.75; 2. Luke Miller, Pottsboro, 20-10; 3. Austin Moore, Van Alstyne, 20-07.75; 4. Jace Andrew, Whitewright, 20-04.5; 5. Tryston Gaines, Whitesboro, 20-00.25; 6. Riley Ferron, Leonard, 19-00.5.

Triple jump – 1. Tyler Rodriguez, Bonham, 43-09; 2. Tryston Gaines, Whitesboro, 41-06.5; 3. Samuel Tormos, Van Alstyne, 39-11.5; 4. Jake Williams, Pottsboro, 39-06.5; Jacob Taylor, Van Alstyne, 39-02; 6. Keane Ortega, S&S Consolidated, 38-11.5.

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane. 

Recommended for you