Mia Thompson

Guyer runner Mia Thompson competes in the 800-meter relay at the District 5-6A meet Thursday in Fort Worth. The Lady Wildcats won the girls team championship.

JUSTIN — The last time the Guyer girls track and field team took home a district championship, the Lady Wildcats’ current senior class was finishing up its freshman year.

Hoping to emulate some of the magic from that season, several members of this year’s team wore the celebratory district champion T-shirts they received in 2016. The good luck charm paid off Thursday, as Guyer walked away with the District 5-6A trophy.

The Lady Wildcats — who also took the junior varsity championship — finished with 131 points, edging Keller by 29 points.

“After finishing second at district last year, we definitely felt like we had a chip on our shoulder and like we had something to prove,” Guyer coach Megan Hardesty said. “It was a new district, new opportunities and new challenges, and we knew that going in. Our whole theme this year was to win district at the varsity and JV level because it’s a reflection of our entire program.”

The Guyer boys (56 points) took fifth behind Keller Timber Creek (156), Keller (109), Haslet Eaton (88) and Trophy Club Nelson (82). The Wildcats and Lady Wildcats combined to send athletes to the area meet in 11 individual events and five relays.

The Guyer girls held a 29-point lead entering the mile run before sophomore Brynn Brown posted a first-place finish to extend the margin of victory. The Lady Wildcats closed things out with a third-place finish in the mile relay.

The District 5-6A and 6-6A area meet will be held April 17 and 18 at Keller.

“They knew going into it what they needed to do and what we expected them to do, not only to move on but to give us a chance at the district championship,” Hardesty said. “We had a lot of kids step up to earn this championship. It was not handed to us by any means — we had to work for it across the board.”

Seth Meador

Guyer’s Seth Meador, center, competes in the 110-meter hurdles at the District 5-6A meet Thursday in Fort Worth.

Kirby, Meador, Brown, Stowers lead the way with gold medals

The Lady Wildcats’ win was fueled in large part by Christalee Kirby and Brynn Brown, who each took home a pair of first-place medals. Brown claimed first in the two miles and the mile for the second straight year, while Kirby again finished as the discus and shot put champion.

Both athletes have their sights set on accomplishing much more over the next few weeks as they take the next steps toward returning to the Class 6A state meet.

“I was definitely relieved,” Kirby said. “This season hasn’t been my best all-around season, but to repeat as the district champion in both events was a relief. I plan on going to state in both this year, and hopefully I’ll reach the podium.”

On the boys side, Eli Stowers won with a school-record clearance of 7 feet in the high jump. Seth Meador finished first in the 110-meter hurdles despite entering the weekend seeded fourth.

“You always have to come in with that mindset that you’re going to win,” Meador said. “If you’re not thinking like that, you’re going to beat yourself.”

McNabney sets school record

The Guyer coaching staff entered Thursday pushing Riley McNabney to hit the 46-second mark in the 300 hurdles. But McNabney aimed higher, finishing second with a time of 45.53 to secure a spot in the area meet while also setting a new school record.

“I didn’t run the first month of the season, and it was really hard for me to not be able to compete or do anything,” McNabney said. “It’s something I worked so hard for in the offseason, so it means a lot to come out and do something not a lot of people expected to happen.”

McNabney entered the race seeded fourth after running a 47.84 in Wednesday’s preliminaries before cutting more than two seconds off her time to reach her goal. McNabney hopes to build on that mark to give herself a chance at qualifying for the Region I meet.

“It doesn’t surprise me,” Hardesty said. “She’s definitely one of those kids that steps up to the challenge. She’s not afraid of any challenge. That’s a record that hasn’t been broken in my seven years here, so it was exciting to see that fall.”

Boys

Triple jump — 1. Justin White, Keller, 44-11.75; 2. Enoch Ntchobo, Keller, 43-05.25; 3. Mason Harris, Keller Timber Creek, 42-09; 4. Jeremi Cook, Keller Timber Creek, 42-00; 5. Russell Wilkerson, Keller Fossil Ridge, 41-09.75. 6. Deidric Davis, Keller Timber Creek, 41-02.

Pole vault — 1. Connor Gregston, Keller Fossil Ridge, 15-09; 2. Chance Ueckert, Keller, 14-06; 3. Mason Askew, Keller, 14-00; 4. Jefferson Hutchinson, Keller Timber Creek, 13-06; 5. Caden Craft, Keller Central, 13-06. 6. Ethan Tennison, Keller Central, 13-00.

Discus — 1. Jacob Bowerstock, Keller Timber Creek, 147-07. 2. Cal Abdulky, Trophy Club Nelson, 139-07; 3. Cade McGuffin, Keller Central, 130-08; 4. Joshua Clenin, Keller Timber Creek, 124-03; 5. Robert Berry, Keller Central, 124-02; 6. Adrian Alcantra Keller Central, 123-10.

400-meter relay — 1. Trophy Club Nelson, 41.99; 2. Guyer (Caleb Hulbin, Terrence Harmon, Seth Meador, Eta Tako), 42.22; 3. Keller Timber Creek, 42.64; 4. Keller Fossil Ridge, 42.98; 5. Southlake Carroll, 43.93; 6. Keller, 44.04.

800 — 1. Chase Fisher, Southlake Carroll, 1:59.84; 2. Logan Nelson, Haslet Eaton, 2:00.55; 3. Vishnu Nair, Southlake Carroll, 2:01.19; 4. Trevor Chapman, Keller, 2:02.30; 5. Jayden House, Keller Central, 2:02.35; 6. Matthew Freed, Keller Central, 2:02.38.

110 hurdles — 1. Seth Meador, Guyer, 14.54; 2. Ethan Christian, Keller Timber Creek, 14.57; 3. TJ Caldwell, Trophy Club Nelson, 14.66; 4. Luke Jeskevic, Haslet Eaton, 15.44; 5. Michael Darden, 15.52; 6. Malik Song, Southlake Carroll, 15.61.

100 — 1. Zanoah Lanham, Keller Fossil Ridge, 10.72; 2. Tre Henderson, Trophy Club Nelson; 3. Enoch Ntchobo, Keller, 10.82; 4. Marcay Moore, Keller Timber Creek, 10.83; 5. Kaden Bess, Keller Timber Creek, 10.84; 6. Eta Tako, Guyer, 11.00.

800 relay — 1. Trophy Club Nelson, 1:27.39; 2. Keller Timber Creek, 1:28.18; 3. Guyer (Caleb Hulbin, Seth Meador, Zhighlil McMillan, Jaysaun Smith), 1:28.48; 4. Haslet Eaton, 1:29.46; 5. Keller, 1:30.80; 6. Southlake Carroll, 1:32.37.

400 — 1. Mackenzie Lazerus, Keller Central, 48.98; 2. Tristan Norris, Haslet Eaton, 49.76; 3. Colton Nelson, Keller, 50.13; 4. Wesley Christensen, Keller Timber Creek, 50.31; 5. James Burroughs, Trophy Club Nelson, 51.18; 6. Thomas Henderson, Keller, 51.48.

300 hurdles — 1. Ethan Christian, Keller Timber Creek, 38.41; 2. Joshua Parker, Keller Timber Creek, 38.87; 3. Luke Jeskevic, Haslet Eaton, 39.33; 4. Casey Smith, Keller, 40.04; 5. TJ Caldwell, Trophy Club Nelson, 40.99; 6. Jackson Cook, Guyer, 41.24.

200 — 1. Calvin Wiggins, Trophy Club Nelson, 21.10; Derek Marquez Perez, Keller Timber Creek, 21.52; Zonoah Lanham, Keller Fossil Ridge, 21.73; 4. Caleb Hulbin, Guyer, 21.83; 5. Enoch Ntchobo, Keller, 22.08; 6. Jacob Yochim, Keller Timber Creek, 22.38.

Mile — 1. Braden Lange, Keller Timber Creek, 4:21.86; 2. Nate Lannen, Southlake Carroll, 4:23.86; 3. Dominick Vastlik, Haslet Eaton 4:26.13; 4. Antonio Florcruz, Southlake Carroll, 4:27.18; 5. Logan Mitchell, Keller, 4:27.21; 6. Brett Gilley, Southlake Carroll, 4:37.33.

Mile relay — Keller Timber Creek, 3:21.79; 2. Haslet Eaton, 3:23.63; 3. Keller, 3:25.11; 4. Keller Central, 3:25; 5. Trophy Club Nelson, 3:29; 6. Southlake Carroll, 3:30.32.

Team scores

1. Keller Timber Creek 156, 2. Keller 109, 3. Haslet Eaton 88, 4. Trophy Club Nelson 82, 5. Guyer 56, 6. Southlake Carroll 50, 7. Keller Fossil Ridge 42, 8. Keller Central 37.

Girls

Long jump — 1. Chukwumaka Ezukanma, Keller Timber Creek, 17-02.50; 2. Brianna Mponzi, Keller Fossil Ridge, 16-06; 3. Christina Mudd, Keller Timber Creek, 16-04.25; 4. Shauntel Frye, Trophy Club Nelson, 16-02.75; 5. Grace Candeloro, Guyer, 16-01; 6. India Rhodes, Keller Central, 16-00.5.

Triple jump — 1. Chukwumaka Ezukanma, Keller Timber Creek, 36-09; 2. Janna Thomas, Trophy Club Nelson, 36-01; 3. Jade Thompson, Guyer, 35-07.25; 4. Savanah Dean, Keller, 34-10; 5. Cierra Hernandez, Haslet Eaton, 34-05.25; 6. Hayden Colson, Guyer, 34-04.

Shot put — 1. Christalee Kirby, Guyer, 43-05.75; 2. Gabbie Griffiths, Keller, 40-01.75; 3. Delylah Tauaalo, Keller Central, 39-05.50; 4. Kacie Bailleu, Guyer, 39-05.50; 5. Kailey Roskop, Trophy Club Nelson, 37-04.50; 6. Sierra Winder, Guyer, 34-05.25.

800 — 1. Isabel Van Camp, Keller, 2:13.38; 2. Katherine McElaney, Southlake Carroll, 2:18.34; 3. Cambria Clark, Keller, 2:19.29; 4. Erin Fritz, Southlake Carroll, 2:20.80; 5. Cassidy Teuscher, Trophy Club Nelson, 2:21.70; 6. Lydia Lo, Southlake Carroll, 2:24.99.

400 relay — 1. Trophy Club Nelson, 48.20; 2. Guyer (Mia Thompson, Jade Thompson, Mikyla Jamison, Breauna Cunningham), 48.38; 3. Haslet Eaton, 49.03; 4. Keller Timber Creek, 49.09; 5. Southlake Carroll, 50.57; 6. Keller Central, 51.31.

100 hurdles — 1. India Rhodes, Keller Central, 15.01; 2. Cara Martin, Trophy Club Nelson, 15.53; 3. Catherine Burke, Guyer, 15.68; 4. Mckenzie Cutler, Southlake Carroll, 15.88; 5. Fizzah Fasih, Guyer, 16.05; 6. Christina Mudd, Keller Timber Creek, 16.31.

100 — 1. Savannah Walker, Keller Central, 11.88; 2. Mikayla Hayes, Trophy Club Nelson, 12.05; 3. Alexandria Davis, Keller Central, 12.24; 4. Alyssa Beckford, Keller Timber Creek, 12.32; 5. La’Shawn Bell, Haslet Eaton, 12.37; 6. Jade Thompson, Guyer, 12.43.

800 relay — 1. Guyer (Mia Thompson, Jade Thompson, Mikyla Jamison, Hayden Colson), 1:43.01; 2. Haslet Eaton, 1:43.78; 3. Keller Central, 1:44.09; 4. Keller Timber Creek, 1:45.41; 5. Trophy Club Nelson, 1:45.66; 6. Southlake Carroll, 1:48.51.

400 — 1. Emma Taylor, Keller, 57.25; 2. Shauntel Frye, Trophy Club Nelson, 58.12; 3. Brianna Mponzi, Keller Fossil Ridge, 59.22; 4. Arshell Marie Gooden, Keller Fossil Ridge, 59.75; 5. Chukwumaka Ezukanma, Keller Timber Creek, 1:00.17; 6. Renee Gebert, Haslet Eaton, 1:01.46.

300 hurdles — 1. Christina Mudd, Keller Timber Creek, 44.09; 2. Rylie McNabney, Guyer, 45.53; 3. Sakora Smeby, Keller Central, 46.75; 4. India Rhodes, Keller Central, 47.13; 5. Hannah Salyer, Keller, 47.15; 6. Kaylynn Albrecht, Trophy Club Nelson, 47.36.

200 — 1. Savannah Walker, Keller Central, 24.34; 2. Emma Taylor, Keller, 24.97; 3. Shauntel Frye, Keller, 25.09; 4. Alexandria Davis, Keller Central, 25.13; 5. Brianna Mponzi, Keller Fossil Ridge, 25.63; 6. Mikyla Jamison, Guyer, 25.98.

1,600 — 1. Brynn Brown, Guyer, 4:56.62; 2. Isabel Van Camp, Keller, 5:01.66; 3. Gabi Barrera, Keller Timber Creek, 5:07.93; 4. Cambria Clark, Keller, 5:08.83; 5. Sofia Santamaria, Southlake Carroll, 5:14; 6. Jenna Holland, Southlake Carroll, 5:16.69.

Mile relay — 1. Keller Timber Creek, 4:00.07; 2. Keller, 4:01.43; 3. Guyer (Mia Thompson, Destiny Goree, Rylie McNabney, Reese Steward), 4:07.24; 4. Trophy Club Nelson, 4:11.36; 5. Keller Fossil Ridge, 4:12.94; 6. Haslet Eaton, 4:13.81.

Team scores

1. Guyer 131, 2. Keller 102, 3. Keller Timber Creek 93, 4. Trophy Club Nelson 88, 5. Keller Central 72, 6. Haslet Eaton 57, 7. Southlake Carroll 48, 8. Keller Fossil Ridge 29.

— Matthew Brune contributed to this report

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane.

Recommended for you