After the Lake Dallas boys and Argyle girls soccer teams embarked on program-best runs through the playoffs, Brock Pope (Lake Dallas) and Ti Krumme (Argyle) were honored with district MVP awards.

Pope was the MVP of District 8-5A for his role in leading the Falcons to an undefeated district title and a berth in the Class 5A Region I championship game. Krumme, the District 7-4A co-MVP, guided the Lady Eagles to their first district championship before Argyle went on to win two playoff games for the first time in program history.

Argyle girls coach Marc Koke and Lake Dallas boys coach Brandon Martin were named the 7-4A and 8-5A coaches of the year, respectively.

The Lady Eagles collected three additional superlative awards, as Lilly Coleman was named co-offensive MVP, Emma Sheehan was the midfield MVP and Mia Walters was newcomer of the year.

In District 5-6A, Guyer’s Taylor Hunter — a North Texas signee — was named defensive MVP. Guyer coach Mandy Hall, who led the Lady Wildcats to the playoffs for the second straight year, earned co-coach of the year honors.

Utah Mansell, who was key in helping the Guyer boys qualify for the playoffs for the first time since 2014, was the District 5-6A co-offensive player of the year.

The Ryan girls earned two superlative awards in 8-5A. Kendall Dowling was goalkeeper of the year while Kendall Wright was newcomer of the year. Denton’s Madi Autwell was named offensive MVP, and Braswell’s Kinley Coward was utility player of the year.

On the boys side of 8-5A, Braswell’s Tristan Randolph was the defensive MVP and Denton’s William Rodriguez was newcomer of the year.

The Argyle boys, who advanced to the regional semifinals, were awarded one superlative. Kyle Banar was named the District 7-4A offensive MVP.

All-District Selections

Girls

District 5-6A

MVP: Taylor Tufts, Southlake Carroll

Offensive MVP: Madison Drenowatz, Carroll

Midfield MVP: Kennedy Dahlin, Trophy Club Nelson

Defensive MVP: Taylor Hunter, Guyer

Co-Utility MVP: Hannah Gott, Keller Central

Co-Utility MVP: Kelsey White, Keller

Goalkeeper MVP: Madison Martin, Carroll

Co-Newcomer of Year: Riley Stern, Keller Timber Creek

Co-Newcomer of Year: Hannah Khan, Carroll

Co-Coach of the Year: Mandy Hall, Guyer

Co-Coach of the Year: Matt Colvin, Carroll

First Team

Anika Maher, Keller Central; Megan Maribal, Keller Central; Cassidy Savoy, Haslet Eaton; Landree Yocom, Haslet Eaton; Ally Flolth, Keller; Lily Taylor, Keller; Cambree Towle, Keller; Megan Guy, Trophy Club Nelson; Mykenna Russo, Trophy Club Nelson; Hannah Gage, Trophy Club Nelson; Avery Thies, Keller Timber Creek; Gabby Thies, Keller Timber Creek; Colleen Anderson, Keller Timber Creek; Olivia Ramirez, Guyer; Maddie Janolo, Guyer; Rachel Brandt, Guyer; Lauren Avila, Guyer; Sydney Nobles, Southlake Carroll; Kendall Gilpin, Southlake Carroll; Madeline Bryant, Southlake Carroll; Tara Sumer, Southlake Carroll; Lauryn Mazick, Southlake Carroll; Citalli Hidalgo, Keller Fossil Ridge; Carly McKay, Keller Fossil Ridge.

Second Team

Makayla Pearson, Keller Central; Bethanie Dixon, Keller Central; Ashley Haag, Keller Central; Abigail McGuire, Haslet Eaton; Trinity Tovar, Haslet Eaton; Morgan Black, Keller; Jacquelyn Helm, Keller; Julia Edwards, Keller; Lacy Meadows, Keller; Kathryn Tierney, Trophy Club Nelson; Alyneah Orozco, Trophy Club Nelson; Bailey Bylotas, Trophy Club Nelson; Kara Bates, Trophy Club Nelson; Molly Lowe, Keller Timber Creek; Ashlyn Brakemier, Keller Timber Creek; Megan Rayford, Keller Timber Creek; Sami Gomez, Guyer; Ashley Carter, Guyer; Allie Lyons, Guyer; Mariella Stephens, Guyer; Sarah Hornyak, Southlake Carroll; Bailey Meyer, Southlake Carroll; Laney Kimble, Southlake Carroll; Morgan Quillen, Southlake Carroll; Karina Owns, Southlake Carroll; Katherine Vela, Keller Fossil Ridge; Vanessa Moreno, Keller Fossil Ridge.

District 8-5A

MVP – Amaya Grace, Little Elm

Offensive MVP – Madi Autwell, Denton

Defensive MVP – Reagan Keiser, The Colony

Midfielder of Year – Reagan Dykes, Little Elm

Goalkeeper of Year – Kendall Dowling, Ryan

Utility Player of Year – Kinley Coward, Braswell

Newcomer of the Year – Kendall Wright, Ryan

Coach of the Year – Manuel Cordova, Little Elm

First Team

Landri Townsend, Little Elm; McKenzie Betancur, Little Elm; Kiki Molinar, Little Elm; Ashely Waggoner, Little Elm; Reagan Keiser, The Colony; Matti Sandoval, The Colony; Reese Marks, The Colony; Ariana August, The Colony; Wimberley Wright, Ryan; Joniyah Binder, Ryan; Eliza Anderson, Ryan; Gigi Upchurch, Denton; Emily Turner, Denton; Zoe Hensley, Denton; Karina DePaoli, Lake Dallas; Addison Buesing, Lake Dallas; Celeste Muniz, Braswell; Abbey Hill, Braswell; Chloe Byrd, Justin Northwest.

Second Team

Bella Lopez, Little Elm; Madison Koehn, Little Elm; Michelle McKee, Little Elm; Austyn Applewhite, Little Elm; Kai Pacione, Little Elm; Madison Acosta, The Colony; Tori Cantu, The Colony; Jules Cowley, The Colony; Megan Gilchrist, The Colony; Mollie Taylor, Ryan; Hannah Wilson, Ryan; Payton Porter, Ryan; Cam Autwell, Denton; Alyssa Gay, Denton; Emily Williamson, Denton; Sydney Frazier, Lake Dallas; Izel Dimas, Lake Dallas; Bel Madison, Braswell; Rae Scales, Braswell; Jaiden Owens, Justin Northwest.

District 7-4A

Co-MVP – Ti Krumme, Argyle

Co-MVP – Marisol Fraga, Bridgeport

Co-Offensive MVP – Lilly Coleman, Argyle

Co-Offensive MVP – Sarah Dalton, Decatur

Defensive MVP: Breanna Martinez, Bridgeport

Midfield MVP: Emma Sheehan, Argyle

Utility Player of Year: Beka Powers, Bridgeport

Newcomer of the Year: Mia Walters, Argyle

Goalkeeper of Year: Aubrey Powers, Bridgeport

Coach of the Year: Marc Koke, Argyle

First Team

Riley Webster, Argyle; Cortlynn Boone, Argyle; Madison Saldivar, Argyle; Montse Orozco, Argyle; Kiernyn Lund, Argyle; Kristen Grooms, Bridgeport; Elizabeth Kranz, Bridgeport; Tariana Cervantes, Bridgeport; Ashley Ingram, Bridgeport; Corin Rodriguez, Decatur; Devanhi Aguilar, Decatur; Britney Fernandez, Decatur; Faith Gibson, Springtown; Brittney Brooks, Springtown.

Second Team

Megan Marzano, Argyle; Leilani Strachan, Argyle; Sindy Haxhiaj, Argyle; Kayla Adamson, Argyle; Lexi Lopez, Bridgeport; Giselle Aguilar, Bridgeport; Lesley Delgadillo, Bridgeport; Zahrea Driver, Bridgeport; Vanessa Morales, Decatur; Kim Huerta, Decatur; Mary Faith Tune, Decatur; Baylee Wright, Springtown; Haven Horton, Springtown.

Boys

District 5-6A

Co-MVP – Preston Myers, Southlake Carroll

Co-MVP – Connor Lisenbee, Keller

Co-Offensive Player of Year – Utah Mansell, Guyer

Co-Offensive Player of Year – Robbie Pino, Southlake Carroll

Midfielder of the Year – Mason Wallak, Keller Fossil Ridge

Defensive Player of Year – Matt Dewitt, Keller

Goalkeeper of Year – Harison Putsilnik, Carroll

Co-Utility Player of Year – Tate Cortez, Trophy Club Nelson

Co-Utility Player of Year – Oliver Placencia, Keller Fossil Ridge

Defensive Newcomer of Year – Zach Agee, Keller Central

Co-Offensive Newcomer of Year – Zach Hill, Trophy Club Nelson

Co-Offensive Newcomer of Year – Younes Mufleh, Keller Central

First Team

Jackson Dehaven, Trophy Club Nelson; Jesus Sosa, Keller Central; Kayden Gomez, Keller Timber Creek; Logan Cobb, Trophy Club Nelson; Marshall Dickson, Keller Central; Nolan Mikolasik, Southlake Carroll; Sebastian Echeverria, Guyer; Anthony Maenza, Keller Central; Ben Andrusin, Keller; Dakota Lamb, Haslet Eaton; Eduardo Mercado, Keller Fossil Ridge; Jaron Petreas, Guyer; JD Hodges, Keller; kian Hallilian, Southlake Carroll; Parker Odle, Keller; Tucker Britton, Keller Timber Creek; Armando De Leon, Guyer; Daniel Williams, Southlake Carroll; Eric Jorgensen, Southlake Carroll; Isaac Hall, Trophy Club Nelson; Jake Buete, Southlake Carroll; Quentin Helm, Guyer; Tre Williams, Keller; Diego Berlingeri, Keller Fossil Ridge; Ryan Nolen, Haslet Eaton.

Second Team

Anish Pachkoti, Keller Timber Creek; Carlos Trevino, Southlake Carroll; Colton Howard, Keller; John Dumblton, Southlake Carroll; Anthony Jimenez, Guyer; Bryce Renshaw, Guyer; Colby Sessums, Haslet Eaton; Grant Maclaurin, Trophy Club Nelson; Jackson Clay, Southlake Carroll; Max McLarty, Southlake Carroll; Roushdy Jimenez, Guyer; Sebastian Omar, Keller; Victor Contreras, Keller Fossil Ridge; Victor Neiva, Trophy Club Nelson; Andrew Ditzler, Keller Central; Austin Stohlmann, Keller Fossil Ridge; Britten Turner, Keller; Ethan Anderson, Trophy Club Nelson; Ethan Kelt, Southlake Carroll; Jacob Balkcom, Keller Timber Creek; Kenneth Reed, Haslet Eaton; Luis Rangel, Guyer; Myles Robertson, Keller Central; Nolan Beck, Trophy Club Nelson; Kevin Szpak, Keller.

District 8-5A

MVP – Brock Pope, Lake Dallas

Offensive MVP – Calamus Griffin, The Colony

Defensive MVP – Tristan Randolph, Braswell

Midfielder of Year – Jose Valdespino, The Colony

Goalkeeper of Year – Daniel Rodriguez, Little Elm

Co-Utility Player of Year – Simon Restrepo, Justin Northwest

Co-Utility Player of Year – Babajide Adesanya, The Colony

Newcomer of Year – William Rodriguez, Denton

Coach of Year – Brandon Martin, Lake Dallas

First Team

Julian Fernandez, Lake Dallas; Orlando Castro, Lake Dallas; Carlos Zamora, Lake Dallas; Jayden Hendrix, Lake Dallas; Anthony Patti, Lake Dallas; Gustavo Perdomo, The Colony; Zach Morales, The Colony; Steven Guerra, The Colony; John Carter, The Colony; Gary Riveros, Braswell; Arturo Ramirez, Braswell; Mitchell Lesue, Braswell; Santiago Castorena, Little Elm; Damian Castorena, Little Elm; Cristian Ramirez, Little Elm; Jabneel Gomez, Denton; Nahum Serrano, Denton; Josh Gonzalez, Ryan; Jesse Guerrero, Ryan; Christian Lucero, Northwest.

Second Team

Hansell Cabanas, Lake Dallas; Jose Rodriguez, Lake Dallas; Kaleb Irving, Lake Dallas; Adrian Garcia, Lake Dallas; Bryan Aguirre, Lake Dallas; Abdullah Boutari, The Colony; Julio Binafre, The Colony; Armando Labrada, The Colony; Yosmar Reyes, The Colony; Jordan Munoz, Braswell; Diego Rodas, Braswell; Johan Flores, Braswell; Gonzalo Ramirez, Little Elm; Jose Victor, Little Elm; Daniel Shoesmith, Little Elm; Daniel ReCalderon, Denton; Angel Ontiveros, Denton; Benny Hernandez, Ryan; Cino Sanchez, Ryan; Juan Valero, Northwest.

District 7-4A

MVP: Edward Rodriguez, Bridgeport

Offensive MVP: Kyle Banar, Argyle

Defensive MVP: Rodrigo Carrillo, Decatur

Midfield MVP: Giovanni Martinez, Bridgeport

Utility Player of Year: Emanuel Morales, Decatur

Newcomer of Year: Jimmy Ubaldo, Springtown

Goalkeeper of Year: Jason Espinoza, Bridgeport

Coach of the Year: JD Bales, Bridgeport

First Team

Connor Banar, Argyle; Grant Shaw, Argyle; Carter Dodson, Argyle; Tyler DeBruin, Argyle; Damian Martinez, Bridgeport; Miguel Alvarez, Bridgeport; Rigoberto Alvarez, Bridgeport; Sebastian Iniguez, Bridgeport; Jonathan Juarez, Bridgeport; Andres Hernandez, Decatur; Christopher Gross, Decatur; Gumaro Inguanzo, Decatur; Holden Fry, Springtown; Ruben Plascencia, Springtown.

Second Team

Connor Webster, Argyle; Eli Garcia, Argyle; Adam Schleder, Argyle; Colin Crawford, Argyle; Deymun Prado, Bridgeport; Jose Huerta, Bridgeport; Yobany Roman, Bridgeport; Ruvicel Trejo, Bridgeport; Sebastian Rodriguez, Bridgeport; Eliuth Gamboa, Bridgeport; Gage Yarborough, Bridgeport; Ivan Fernandez, Bridgeport; Jonathan Ordaz, Springtown; Adam Aguirre, Springtown.

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane. 

Recommended for you