DRC_2_11_19_Guyer_v_FM_JRK0107.JPG

Guyer head coach Aimee Kilgore shouts to the team during the game against Flower Mound Marcus on Feb. 11, 2019, at Denton High School.

After knocking off Southlake Carroll for their eighth straight victory last Friday, the Guyer Lady Wildcats jumped to No. 6 in the latest Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Class 6A poll.

Guyer is 25-4 overall and a perfect 9-0 in District 5-6A. The Lady Wildcats have a pivotal matchup on Friday night against No. 15 Keller in a game that will likely decide the district title.

Guyer beat the Lady Indians 46-38 back on Jan. 7. That remains Keller’s only district loss.

On the boys side, Guyer checked in at No. 19 in 6A. The Wildcats are 20-4 overall and 7-0 in district play. Guyer beat Carroll last Friday night behind a game-high 21 points from Butler commit JaKobe Coles.

Elsewhere across the Denton area, the Argyle Lady Eagles held on to their No. 2 spot in Class 4A. Argyle beat Krum in overtime last Tuesday before going on the road and taking down No. 11 Decatur on Friday.

The Lady Eagles have a showdown with No. 9 Bridgeport on Tuesday night. Argyle beat the Sissies 47-45 on Jan. 10. A win would put the Lady Eagles firmly in the driver’s seat in District 8-4A, while a loss would create a tie atop the standings with Bridgeport.

On the boys side, Argyle is No. 9 in 4A after picking up a win over Decatur last Friday. The Eagles are one spot behind No. 8 Krum, which beat Argyle last Tuesday night.

At Braswell, the Lady Bengals are No. 8 in Class 5A. Braswell is 22-4 overall and 7-0 in District 7-5A. The Lady Bengals take on No. 17 Lake Dallas on Tuesday night.

Braswell beat Lake Dallas 49-35 on Jan. 3. for the Lady Falcons’ only district loss.

The Ponder Lady Lions round out local teams ranked in the poll. Ponder is No. 9 in Class 3A, up two spots from No. 11 last week. The Lady Lions are 19-10 overall and 7-1 in District 9-3A, currently in sole possession of first place.

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches State Poll

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Duncanville (20-2)

2. Dickinson (21-5)

3. Summer Creek (25-4)

4. Killeen Ellison (25-4)

5. Austin Westlake (25-1)

6. Allen (22-4)

7. Atascocita (25-4)

8. Beaumont United (24-2)

9. North Shore (25-3)

10. Grand Prairie (19-1)

11. Richardson (25-3)

12. DeSoto (14-9)

13. Permian (21-2)

14. South Grand Prairie (20-6)

15. Morton Ranch (18-8)

16. Vandegrift (24-2)

17. Waxahachie (22-5)

18. Coppell (22-4)

19. Guyer (20-4)

20. Brandeis (22-2)

21. Westfield (23-3)

22. Los Fresnos (23-3)

23. North Crowley (22-6)

24. Prosper (21-5)

25. San Antonio Warren (20-4)

Class 5A

1. Lancaster (24-2)

2. Alvin Shadow Creek (20-2)

3. Farmers Branch Hightower (22-5)

4. Port Arthur Memorial (22-4)

5. Wyatt (18-6)

6. Wagner (23-5)

7. Carrollton Newman Smith (20-0)

8. Austin LBJ (21-5)

9. Sulphur Springs (20-7)

10. South Oak Cliff (19-6)

11. Kimball (19-6)

12. Hutto (25-3)

13. Red Oak (16-11)

14. Midlothian (18-8)

15. Burleson Centennial (22-5)

16. El Paso Andress (22-3)

17. Timberview (18-7)

18. Wichita Falls Rider (23-4)

19. Manor (19-8)

20. Corpus Christi Ray (18-4)

21. Manvel (17-10)

22. Crowley (15-12)

23. Amarillo (19-8)

24. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (20-3)

25. Greenville (25-5)

Class 4A

1. Yates (14-4)

2. Carter (19-7)

3. Faith Family (13-12)

4. LaMarque (24-6)

5. Dunbar (11-9)

6. Seminole (17-9)

7. Liberty Hill (18-7)

8. Krum (17-8)

9. Argyle (23-3)

10. Decatur (19-7)

11. Lincoln (13-13)

12. Connally (13-4)

13. Clint (18-5)

14. Estacado (19-5)

15. Silsbee (15-11)

16. Waxahachie Life (21-8)

17. Fredericksburg (26-0)

18. Pleasanton (25-3)

19. Celina (18-6)

20. Stafford (19-9)

21. Fulshear (11-13)

22. Paris (21-8)

23. Taylor (15-10)

24. Alvarado (23-5)

25. China Spring (20-8)

Class 3A

1. Madison (12-11)

2. Crockett (23-2)

3. Cole (20-6)

4. Peaster (23-4)

5. Coldspring (25-4)

6. Randolph (21-3)

7. Hallettsville (21-2)

8. London (22-4)

9. Academy (21-6)

10. Shallowater (21-4)

11. Abernathy (16-4)

12. Aransas Pass (21-8)

13. Santa Rosa (19-6)

14. Atlanta (22-4)

15. Grandview (14-10)

16. Tatum (17-8)

17. Brock (19-9)

18. Malakoff (17-4)

19. Van Alstyne (19-6)

20. Childress (19-6)

21. Diboll (16-6)

22. Commerce (18-9)

23. Mineola (17-7)

24. Franklin (18-10)

25. Kountze (16-9)

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Duncanville (27-3)

2. Desoto (25-2)

3. Cypress Creek (30-0)

4. Arlington Martin (30-0)

5. South Grand Prairie (28-3)

6. Guyer (25-4)

7. Atascocita (28-3)

8. Cedar Hill (23-8)

9. Cypress Ranch (25-3)

10. Summer Creek (23-4)

11. Plano (25-4)

12. Austin Westlake (23-6)

13. Hurst Bell (25-3)

14. Cibolo Steele (22-8)

15. Keller (23-4)

16. Harker Heights (26-5)

17. Beaumont United (24-4)

18 Garland Sachse (22-6)

19. Vista Ridge (22-6)

20. Austin Lake Travis (22-8)

21. San Antonio Reagan (22-7)

22. Clear Springs (23-6)

23. Converse Judson (23-8)

24. Tompkins (26-3)

25. San Antonio Clark (21-4)

Class 5A

1. Amarillo (28-2)

2. Cedar Park (25-3)

3. Red Oak (20-6)

4. Corpus Christi Carroll (26-4)

5. Shadow Creek (24-4)

6. Timberview (21-8)

7. Fort Bend Hightower (25-5)

8. Braswell (22-4)

9. Georgetown (23-8)

10. Royse City (22-5)

11. SA Veterans Memorial (21-7)

12. Kerrville Tivy (25-4)

13. Barbers Hill (26-4)

14. Brownsville Veterans (26-5)

15. Frisco Liberty (20-9)

16. Lubbock Monterey (26-3)

17. Lake Dallas (18-4)

18. Jacksonville (18-8)

19. Tuloso-Midway (22-6)

20. El Paso Andress (22-4)

21. Flour Bluff (20-8)

22. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (24-7)

23. Wichita Falls Rider (24-2)

24. Magnolia West (24-7)

25. McKinney North (16-7)

Class 4A

1. Canyon (24-1)

2. Argyle (24-5)

3. Hardin-Jefferson (22-8)

4. Beeville Jones (26-2)

5. Fairfield (25-3)

6. Sunnyvale (29-2)

7. San Elizario (24-3)

8. La Grange (25-3)

9. Bridgeport (21-5)

10. Glen Rose (24-6)

11. Decatur (26-4)

12. Houston Yates (17-6)

13. Jasper (27-5)

14. Stephenville (22-8)

15. Hidalgo (26-4)

16. Bullard (26-5)

17. Dallas Lincoln (17-7)

18 Dallas Pinkston (21-5)

19. Hereford (18-8)

20. Brownsboro (24-6)

21. Midlothian Heritage (20-11)

22. Robstown (24-3)

23. Fredericksburg (22-8)

24. Devine (21-5)

25. Gonzales (17-7)

Class 3A

1. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (24-2)

3. Jim Ned (27-3)

2. Idalou (24-6)

4. Shallowater (25-1)

5. Woodville (25-4)

6. Wall (18-7)

7. Schulenburg (24-4)

8. Odem (24-6)

9. Ponder (20-10)

10. Brock (22-7)

11. Edgewood (23-5)

12. Mineola (22-7)

13. Pottsboro (21-6)

14. Luling (20-6)

15. Poth (20-4)

16. Grandview (24-4)

17. Winnsboro (20-7)

18. Bells (22-5)

19. Howe (21-5)

20. Jarrell (22-7)

21. Hitchcock (18-4)

22. Cisco (21-6)

23. Peaster (22-7)

24. Franklin (15-4)

25. Little River Academy (17-10)

REECE WADDELL can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @ReeceWaddell15.

Recommended for you