Jade Thompson

Guyer guard Jade Thompson (32) drives past Trophy Club Nelson guard Haleigh Ray (12) during their Jan. 8 game at Wildcat Gymnasium in Denton. Guyer opens the UIL state playoffs at 6:30 p.m. Monday at home against Flower Mound Marcus.

With the girls basketball regular season drawing to a close Tuesday night, nine Denton-area teams secured a spot in the postseason and will return to the floor in the UIL state playoffs next week.

Guyer, Argyle and Aubrey finished the regular season as outright district champions and will advance into the postseason as the No. 1 seeds out of Districts 5-6A, 11-4A and 8-4A, respectively.

Ponder finished in a tie with Pottsboro for the District 9-3A championship but won a coin flip to claim the No. 1 seed, coach Jimmy Avery said.

Lake Dallas, Denton, Braswell, Sanger and Krum qualified for the playoffs by finishing in the top four of their respective districts. Lake Dallas and Denton finished in a tie for second place in District 8-5A, Braswell finished fourth in 8-5A, Sanger was third in 11-4A and Krum fourth in 8-4A.

Denton coach ATraviya Thomas said the Lady Broncos won a coin flip for the No. 2 seed, and Lake Dallas will enter the playoffs as the No. 3 seed.

The Denton Record-Chronicle will have an in-depth preview for the first round of the playoffs this weekend. Here is the bi-district playoff schedule for all nine area schools that qualified:

Monday

Class 6A: Guyer vs. Flower Mound Marcus, 6:30 p.m., Denton

Class 5A: Lake Dallas vs. Saginaw Boswell, 6:30 p.m., Trophy Club Nelson

Class 5A: Braswell vs. Birdville, 8 p.m., Nelson

Class 5A: Denton vs. Grapevine, 7 p.m., Flower Mound Marcus

Class 4A: Argyle vs. Godley, 6:30 p.m., Azle

Class 4A: Krum vs. Stephenville, 7:30 p.m., Weatherford

Class 4A: Aubrey vs. Dallas Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m., Flower Mound

Class 3A: Ponder vs. Leonard, 7 p.m., Ponder

Tuesday

Class 4A: Sanger vs. Dallas Pinkston, 7 p.m., Carrollton Creekview

Here are the final girls basketball standings for each area district:

District 5-6A

No. 1 seed: Guyer – 12-2

No. 2 seed: Keller – 11-3

Tied for No. 3 seed: Keller Timber Creek – 9-5

Tied for No. 3 seed: Southlake Carroll – 9-5

Trophy Club Nelson – 7-7

Keller Fossil Ridge – 4-10

Keller Central – 3-11

Haslet Eaton – 0-14

Feb. 6 results: Guyer 72, Keller Fossil Ridge 43; Keller 56, Keller Central 34; Trophy Club Nelson 73, Haslet Eaton 41; Keller Timber Creek 43, Southlake Carroll 40.

District 8-5A

No. 1 seed: The Colony – 11-1

Tied for No. 2 seed: Denton – 8-4

Tied for No. 2 seed: Lake Dallas – 8-4

No. 4 seed: Braswell – 6-6

Justin Northwest – 5-7

Ryan – 3-10

Little Elm – 1-11

Feb. 6 results: Justin Northwest 43, Little Elm 41; Lake Dallas 55, Ryan 41; The Colony 65, Braswell 50.

District 11-4A

No. 1 seed: Aubrey – 9-1

No. 2 seed: Melissa – 8-2

No. 3 seed: Sanger – 6-4

No. 4 seed: Celina – 5-5

Anna – 2-8

Gainesville – 0-10

Feb. 6 results: Melissa 42, Aubrey 30; Sanger 65, Gainesville 35; Celina 58, Anna 26.

District 8-4A

No. 1 seed: Argyle – 8-0

No. 2 seed: Bridgeport – 5-3

No. 3 seed: Decatur – 4-4

No. 4 seed: Krum – 3-5

Springtown – 0-8

Feb. 6 results: Argyle 39, Decatur 30; Krum 66, Springtown 48

District 9-3A

Tied for No. 1 seed Ponder – 11-1

Tied for No. 1 seed Pottsboro – 11-1

No. 3 seed Gunter – 7-5

No. 4 seed Callisburg – 5-7

Sadler S&S Consolidated – 4-8

Pilot Point – 3-9

Whitesboro – 1-11

Feb. 6 results: Ponder 57, Pilot Point 43; Callisburg 50, Whitesboro 40; Pottsboro 55, Sadler S&S Consolidated 25.

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane.

Recommended for you