Rhyle

Argyle’s Rhyle McKinney dribbles Feb. 22 during the Class 4A Region I championship game against Levelland in Lubbock.

After finishing off the season with 22 consecutive wins and the program’s fifth straight state championship, Argyle again dominated the District 8-4A All-District list while hauling in three superlative awards.

Junior Rhyle McKinney was the district’s MVP, junior Brooklyn Carl was co-Defensive Player of the Year and sophomore Bailey Timmons was the Sixth Man of the Year.

Krum’s Tori Hamilton shared co-Defensive Player of the Year honors with Carl.

McKinney was one of three area players to win district MVP — Ponder’s Kaia Williams took home MVP honors in District 9-3A while Sanger’s Chloe Malone was the District 11-4A MVP.

Thirteen area players earned superlative awards at the district level.

In District 5-6A, Kamryn Gibson was the Defensive MVP for her role in leading Braswell back into the playoffs. Denton’s Ky’lie Scott was the Offensive MVP while Lake Dallas freshman Mackenzie Buss was the Newcomer of the Year.

Freshman Alisa Williams was the co-Newcomer of the Year in District 5-6A after helping Guyer win a district championship and a bi-district playoff game.

Aubrey had three players earn superlatives in District 11-4A, and the Lady Chaparrals’ coaching staff, led by head coach Ron Gathright, was the Coaching Staff of the Year. Kaia Saylor was the Offensive MVP, Miranda Nowak was the co-Defensive MVP and Rhianna Stevenson was the co-Newcomer of the Year.

Here are the full girls basketball All-District lists for area teams:

District 5-6A

MVP: Mele Kailahi, Keller Timber Creek

Offensive Player of the Year: Jillian Sowell, Southlake Carroll

Defensive Player of the Year: Brittney Bolin, Trophy Club Nelson

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Alisa Williams, Guyer

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Jade Masogayo, Keller Fossil Ridge

Coach of the Year: Kate Goldberg, Keller

First-Team All-District

Emma Taylor, Keller; Cambridge Matthews, Keller; Jadyn Fife, Keller Fossil Ridge; Sydney McQuietor, Keller; Claire Reynolds, Southlake Carroll; Jordyn Sowell, Southlake Carroll; Jade Thompson, Guyer; Callie Boyles, Guyer; Bella Earle, Guyer; Mia Topping, Keller Timber Creek; Hunter Roach, Trophy Club Byron Nelson.

Second-Team All-District

Morgan Helgesen, Guyer; KJ Walker, Killer Timber Creek; Kaelyn Riley, Southlake Carroll; Madison Lane, Keller; Meredith Wood, Keller; Ellie Michener, Trophy Club Nelson; Kalli Olivar, Keller Central; Malia Linton, Keller Timber Creek; Brittany Flexer, Southlake Carroll.

District 8-5A

MVP: Jewel Spear, The Colony

Defensive MVP: Kamryn Gibson, Braswell

Offensive MVP: Ky’lie Scott, Denton

Newcomer of the Year: Mackenzie Buss, Lake Dallas

Coaching Staff of the Year: The Colony

First-Team All-District

Cierra Smith, Justin Northwest; Kannessia Holbert, Ryan; Tamia Jones, The Colony; Chloe Adame, The Colony; Dorian Norris, Lake Dallas; Josephine Elliott, Lake Dallas; Aminah Hall, Braswell; Taylor Howell, Denton.

Second-Team All-District

Tiarah Starks, Braswell; Jorja Elliott, Lake Dallas; Courtnee Locke, Little Elm; Larissa Moser, Ryan; Sandrine Uwera, Justin Northwest; Aariyah Cotto, The Colony; Kennedy Ryan, The Colony; Darielle Neal, Braswell; Raegan Wright, Denton.

District 11-4A

MVP: Chloe Malone, Sanger

Offensive MVP: Kaia Saylor, Aubrey

Co-Defensive MVP: Bre Traylor, Anna

Co-Defensive MVP: Miranda Nowak, Aubrey

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Mia Ellis, Melissa

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Rhianna Stevenson, Aubrey

Coaching Staff of the Year: Aubrey

All-District Team

Sally Clemmons, Melissa; Charley Lane, Melissa; Ashley Gideon, Melissa; Kenzie Turkoly, Sanger; Desi Gonzalez, Sanger; Skyla Mackey, Anna; Marianna Bert, Anna; Gabi Grisso, Aubrey; Wylie Dyer, Aubrey; Caroline Morgan, Celina; Kya Gastineau, Celina.

All-Defensive Team

Kenzie Turkoly, Sanger; Hannah Howell, Anna; Gabi Grisso, Aubrey; Kya Gastineau, Celina; Karina Ortiz, Gainesville; Mya Ellis, Melissa.

District 8-4A

MVP: Rhyle McKinney, Argyle

Offensive Player of the Year: Ashley Ingram, Bridgeport

Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Brooklyn Carl, Argyle

Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Tori Hamilton, Krum

Newcomer of the Year: Grace Lowery, Decatur

Sixth Man of the Year: Bailey Timmons, Argyle

First-Team All-District

Abby Williams, Argyle; Delaney Ingram, Bridgeport; Emily Vidal, Bridgeport; Kylee Fitzgerald, Decatur; Katie Hale, Decatur; Cali Marquis, Krum; Shanna Teague, Springtown.

Second-Team All-District

Kiley Lavelle, Argyle; Kennedy Reaves, Argyle; Morgan Davidson, Bridgeport; Jade Hall, Bridgeport; Gracie Isham, Decatur; Mackenzie Whitaker, Decatur; Olivia Kamesch, Krum; Jacey Oster, Krum; Kaitlyn Goree, Springtown; Rebecca Johnson, Springtown.

District 9-3A

MVP: Kaia Williams, Ponder

Offensive MVP: Tori Gittens, Gunter

Defensive MVP: Riley Westervelt, Pottsboro

Newcomer of the Year: Libby Langford, Whitesboro

First-Team All-District

Sarah Putnicki, Gunter; Jessie Payne, Callisburg; Hannah Fellinger, Pottsboro; Hadley Williams, Pottsboro; Kelley Akins, Ponder; Leigh Medders, Ponder; Karly Ivy, Ponder.

Second-Team All-District

Maggie McCorkle, Whitesboro; Bri Carr, Gunter; Kennedy Payne, Callisburg; Tatum Rekieta, Pottsboro; Taylor Jackson, Sadler S&S Consolidated; Haile Hicks, S&S Consolidated; Jada Gonzales, Ponder; Harley Bridges, Ponder; Olivia Pedigo, Pilot Point; Kenedee Gist, Pilot Point; Brooke Lane, Pilot Point.

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane. 

Recommended for you