Josephine Elliott

Lake Dallas' Josephine Elliott (20) drives to the basket and is fouled by Braswell's Angel Edwards (12) at Braswell High School, Tuesday, January 22, 2019, in Little Elm, Texas.

CORINTH — Lake Dallas beat Ryan 55-41 to close out District 8-5A play on Tuesday.

Dorian Norris led the Lady Falcons with 13 points, followed by Jorja Elliott with 11 and Josephine Elliott with 10. Kayra Thompson led the Lady Raiders with 11 points, supported by Kannessia Holbert with nine and La’nyia Woodward with eight.

Lake Dallas finished district play tied for second place with an 8-4 record.

Lake Dallas 55, Ryan 41

Ryan 5 9 11 16 -- 41

Lake Dallas 11 15 14 15 -- 55

Ryan – Kayra Thompson 11, Kannessia Holbert 9, La’nyia Woodward 8, Larissa Moser 6, Iliana Jefferson 5, Seimone Marchall 1, Yasmin Johnson 1

Lake Dallas – Dorian Norris 13, Jorja Elliott 11, Josephine Elliott 10, Mackenzie Buss 9, Alexia Nkashama 4, Bailey Broughton 4, Ary Hughes 3, Rylee Kleam 1

Sanger 65, Gainesville 35

SANGER — Sanger dominated Gainesville to clinch the third playoff seed for District 11-4A with a 6-4 record.

Chloe Malone led the Lady Indians with 19 points, while Abby Odom had nine and Hayla Flowers eight. Despite a slow start, strong outside shooting brought energy to Sanger’s offense in the second half.

Sanger will play Dallas Pinkston in the bi-district round of playoffs.

Sanger 65, Gainesville 36

Gainesville 12 5 6 12 -- 35

Sanger 15 13 22 15 -- 65

Gainesville – Davis 17, Creeks 9, Ortiz 4, Peretto 2, Prim 2, Henry 1

Sanger – Chloe Malone 19, Abby Odom 9, Hayla Flowers 8, Sarah Burk 8, Tessa Moore 7, Desi Gonzalez 6, Kenzie Turkoly 5, Emily Lemons 3

Krum 66, Springtown 48

KRUM — Krum pulled away in the second half to win and finish 3-5 in District 8-4A play with.

Cali Marquis led the Lady Bobcats with 29 points, followed by Kennedy Stokes, Jacey Oster, and Ashlyn Baker with eight each.

Krum finished the regular season 17-13.

Krum 66, Springtown 48

Springtown 11 20 3 14 -- 48

Krum 18 14 11 23 -- 66

Springtown – Teague 17, Johnson 11, Winstead 5, Kelley 5, Guree 5, Gibson 3, Bryant 2

Krum – Cali Marquis 29, Kennedy Stokes 8, Jacey Oster 8, Ashlyn Baker 8, Olivia Kamesch 4, Mary Doyle 4, Tori Hamilton 3, Hannah Henderson 2

Liberty Christian 71, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic 37

FORT WORTH — Liberty Christian rolled past Fort Worth Nolan Catholic to improve to 6-0 in TAPPS District 1-6A.

Bella Hughes led the Lady Warriors with 23 points, followed by Bailey Lewis with 16 and Payton Oltrogge with 12. Liberty Christian built a 34-20 lead at the half and didn’t let up in the second half.

Liberty Christian is now 23-9 on the season and will play Friday at Midland Christian.

Liberty Christian 71, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic 37

Liberty Christian 12 22 21 16 -- 71

Nolan Catholic 6 14 8 9 -- 37

Liberty Christian – Bella Hughes 23, Bailey Lewis 16, Payton Oltrogge 12, Grace Alverson 11, Aimee Alverson 8, Emma Wolski 1

Nolan Catholic – Walter 13, Griffith 9, Fornah 6, Glaze 4, Marquino 3, Watson 2

Calvary 53, Fort Worth Calvary 12

FORT WORTH — Calvary defeated Fort Worth Calvary Christian 53-12 on Tuesday night.

Kelsey Simmons led the Lady Lions with 14 points, while Kinley Thompson had 12 and Lucy Parson 11. The Lady Lions’ defense shined, holding Calvary Christian to no more than five points in every quarter.

Calvary Academy will host Lake Country Christian on Friday.

Calvary 53, Fort Worth Calvary 12

Calvary 13 17 11 12 -- 53

Calvary Christian 2 5 3 2 -- 12

Calvary – Kelsey Simmons 14, Kinley Thompson 12, Lucy Parson 11, Gracie Sammons 10, Macie Evans 4, Jacklyn Wickersham 2

Melissa 42, Aubrey 30

AUBRE — A dismal third quarter was too much for Aubrey to overcome as it picked up its first loss in District 11-4A.

Miranda Nowak led the Lady Chaps with 14 points, supported by Gabi Grisso with five and Shay Burton with three. Aubrey led 21-19 at the half but was unable to match Melissa’s high scoring third quarter.

Despite the loss, Aubrey still clinched the district championship with a 9-1 record.

Melissa 42, Aubrey 30

Melissa 9 10 16 7 -- 42

Aubrey 12 9 0 9 -- 30

Aubrey (20-11) – Miranda Nowak 14, Gabi Grisso 5, Shay Burton 3, Wylie Dyer 2, Rhianna Stevenson 2, Kaia Saylor 2, Addison Flick 2

Boys

Sanger 64, Gainesville 61

SANGER — A strong second quarter powered Sanger to a close win against Gainesville.

Tre Peoples led the Indians with 21 points, followed by Hank Lemons with 20 and Jordan Williams with 11. After building a 50-32 lead after three quarters, Sanger held off a strong fourth-quarter comeback attempt by Gainesville pick up the victory.

Sanger will host Anna on Friday.

Sanger 64, Gainesville 61

Gainesville 14 8 10 29 -- 61

Sanger 11 24 15 14 -- 64

Sanger – Tre Peoples 21, Hank Lemons 20, Jordan Williams 11, Zach Cochran 6, Brock Howard 4, Payten Vidourek 2

Melissa 71, Aubrey 65

AUBREY — Aubrey dropped to 5-3 in District 11-4A with a close loss against Melissa.

Hayden Smith led the Chaparrals with 28 points, supported by Jacob Crow with 12 and Jayden Hollis with 11. Aubrey trailed by 14 after the first quarter and was unable to make up the deficit despite a strong second half.

Aubrey is 17-12 on the season and will play Friday at Celina.

Melissa 71, Aubrey 65

Melissa 21 12 16 22 -- 71

Aubrey 7 11 17 30 -- 65

Melissa – E. Monroe 20, R. Morning 20, M. Fisher 20, J. Castleberry 6, D. Fortenberry 3, M. Holloway 2

Aubrey (17-12) – Hayden Smith 28, Jacob Crow 12, Jayden Hollis 11, Austin Carter 7, Wyatt Dyer 3, Jake Redfearn 3, Eric Mendez 1

Fort Worth Calvary 61, Calvary 57

FORT WORTH — Calvary couldn’t overcome a poor second-quarter performance in a loss to Fort Worth Calvary Christian.

Jacob Helzer led the Lions with 17 points, followed by Wilson White with 13 and Luke Wakeland with 9. Calvary had a four-point lead after the first quarter, but it trailed by four entering the half and was unable to come back late.

Calvary will host Lake Country Christian on Friday.

Fort Worth Calvary Christian 61, Calvary 57

Calvary 11 16 12 18 -- 57

Calvary Christian 7 24 13 17 -- 61

Calvary– Jacob Helzer 17, Wilson White 13, Luke Wakeland 9, Chase King 8, Caden Ellis 5, Beck Hillman 3, Cohen Thompson 2

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane. 

Recommended for you