Dematha, Guyer High School Basketball

Denton Guyer guard De’Vion Harmon (11) brings the ball up the floor while defended by Dematha guard Jahmir Young (4) during the second half as Denton Guyer High School hosted DeMath High School in a basketball match at Waxahachie High School on Saturday, December 15, 2018. (Stewart F. House/Special Contributor)

For the first time this season, Guyer is not the No. 1 team in the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Class 6A rankings.

The Wildcats, who finished second in the orange division of the Whataburger Tournament over the weekend with their lone loss coming to No. 4 Duncanville, are now No. 2 in 6A behind Allen despite having defeated the Eagles 89-86 on Nov. 27.

Guyer will enter the new year with a record of 17-4, and the Wildcats have defeated the No. 1 team in 5A and 6A (Lancaster and Allen) in addition to six other ranked teams and three out of state programs.

The Argyle boys and girls, Ponder girls, Calvary boys and girls and Liberty Christian girls also checked into the Top 25 in the latest TABC rankings.

The Argyle boys (15-6) are No. 9 in 4A after finishing second in the blue division of the Whataburger Tournament when they fell to district rival No. 6 Decatur in the finale. The Lady Eagles (16-7) are ranked No. 8 in 4A after extending their winning streak to six games with a 46-37 win over Frisco Centennial on Saturday.

In 3A, the Ponder girls (17-7) are No. 15 after winning the blue division consolation championship at the Whataburger Tournament. The Liberty Christian girls (15-7) are No. 4 in TAPPS 6A after placing third in the blue division championship bracket at the Whataburger Tournament, the Calvary girls are No. 7 in TAPPS 3A and the Calvary boys are No. 9 in TAPPS 3A.

Here are the full TABC rankings and a look at this week’s area basketball schedule:

Area Basketball Schedule

Monday, December 31

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ponder at Argyle, 1:15 p.m.

Tuesday, January 1

BOYS BASKETBALL

Braswell at Frisco Centennial, 12 p.m.

Wednesday, January 2

BOYS BASKETBALL

McKinney North at Denton, 1 p.m.

Sanger at Iowa Park, 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pilot Point at Collinsville, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 3

BOYS BASKETBALL

Faith Family at Argyle, 2 p.m.

Friday, January 4

BOYS BASKETBALL

Pilot Point at Gunter, Noon

Braswell at Ryan, 1 p.m.

Krum at Melissa, 2:15 p.m.

Graham at Argyle, 2:30 p.m.

Wichita Falls at Sanger, 2:30 p.m.

Little Elm at Denton, 7 p.m.

Caddo Mills at Aubrey, 7:30 p.m.

Haslet Eaton at Guyer, 7:30 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Fort Worth Nolan, 7:30 p.m.

Callisburg at Ponder, 7:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian Academy at Calvary, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Braswell at Ryan, 11:45 a.m.

Pilot Point at Gunter, 2:15 p.m.

Little Elm at Denton, 5:45 p.m.

Callisburg at Ponder, 5:45 p.m.

Harvest Christian Academy at Calvary, 6 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Fort Worth Nolan, 6 p.m.

Aubrey at Celina, 6:15 p.m.

Argyle at Bridgeport, 6:30 p.m.

Haslet Eaton at Guyer, 7:30 p.m.

Anna at Sanger, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, January 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

Midland Christian at Liberty Christian, 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Midland Christian at Liberty Christian, 1 p.m.

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane. 

Recommended for you

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!