Preston King, who played a key role as the leadoff man in Argyle’s star-studded lineup, was one of three Denton-area players to take home MVP honors at the all-district level this season.

King, who signed to play at Texas Rio Grande Valley alongside twin brother Austin King next year, was the District 8-4A MVP and finished with a .385 average, 26 RBIs, 51 runs, 31 walks and a 1.110 OPS (on-base plus slugging) as a senior.

Denton’s Christian Herry, who hit .325 with 11 RBIs, 23 runs and a 1.007 OPS, was named co-MVP of District 8-5A. Sanger’s Cade Hamilton was the District 11-4A MVP after hitting .387 with 22 RBIs, 16 runs and 19 extra-base hits.

Twelve additional area players earned superlative honors on their all-district lists, including three more of Argyle’s 10 Division I signees.

Austin King (.314, 23 RBIs, 21 walks, .995 fielding) was the defensive player of the year in District 8-4A, Hayden Clearman (.366, 45 RBIs, 40 runs) was utility player of the year and Chad Ricker (.333, 37 RBIs, 24 runs; 12-0, 81 1/3 IP, 0.88 ERA, 96 strikeouts) was the offensive player of the year.

Argyle’s Ricky Griffin, who won his third state championship with the Eagles, was named the district’s coach of the year.

In 8-5A, Lake Dallas had two players earn superlative honors before embarking on a Cinderella run through the playoffs. Ryan Hull, who hit .389 with 20 RBIs and 36 runs, as the offensive player of the year while Ryan Depperschmidt (10-2, 2.42 ERA, 76 strikeouts) was named pitcher of the year.

Denton’s Rece Parker (.361, 22 RBIs, 26 runs; nine saves, 37 strikeouts, 1.88 ERA) was the defensive player of the year, Braswell’s Nic Bennett (.420, 22 RBIs, 14 runs) was the offensive newcomer of the year, Denton’s Caden Greanead (4-3, 53 1/3 IP, 3.28 ERA) was the co-sophomore of the year and Ryan’s Connor Bivins (5-2, 2.44 ERA, 43 IP, 27 strikeouts) was the pitching newcomer of the year.

Denton’s Toby Rumfield, who led the program to a second straight district championship in his first year, was the 8-5A coach of the year.

In District 11-4A, Aubrey had three players earn superlative honors. Jaxon Holder (.404, 27 RBIs, 32 runs) was the co-defensive MVP, Zak Taylor (9-2, 61 1/3 IP, 2.85 ERA) was the co-pitcher of the year and Jack Fetters (.288, 13 RBIs, 18 runs) was co-newcomer of the year. Aubrey’ Nate Henry was named coach of the year.

In the private school ranks, Liberty Christian pitcher Joe Wolf was the TAPPS Division I District 1 pitcher of the year after going 7-1 with a 1.31 ERA to lead the Warriors to a second consecutive state championship.

The full all-district lists for area teams are included below. Pick up a copy of next Sunday’s edition of the Denton Record-Chronicle to see the 2019 DRC All-Area Baseball Team presented by Classic of Denton.

District 5-6A

MVP: Will Johnston, Keller

Newcomer of the Year: Ryan Pehrson, Southlake Carroll

Pitcher of the Year: Matt Bailey, Trophy Club Nelson

Offensive Player of the Year: Cade Manning, Carroll

Defensive Player of the Year: Bryson Morrill, Nelson

First Team

Austin Hale, Southlake Carroll; Lance Barnett, Keller Timber Creek; Will Lance, Keller; Hudson White, Trophy Club Nelson; Jordan Beminio, Guyer; Angelo Cabral, Keller Fossil Ridge; Mikey Brinton, Keller; Hunter Marshall, Keller; Jaxon Osterberg, Southlake Carroll; Ethan Thomas, Trophy Club Nelson; Bristol Carson, Guyer; Joe Steeber, Southlake Carroll; Cutter Sippel, Southlake Carroll; Brock Webber, Haslet Eaton; Luke Piper, Guyer; Homer Bush Jr., Southlake Carroll; Michael Pelosi, Keller Fossil Ridge; Blake Shipp, Keller; Yanlius Ortiz, Southlake Carroll.

Second Team

Austin Dixon, Keller Fossil Ridge; Parks Bouck, Keller; Reid Rice, Keller; Eli Breeden, Trophy Club Nelson; Chad Aune, Guyer; Grant Golomb, Southlake Carroll; Riley Garcia, Southlake Carroll; Brandon Flamand, Trophy Club Nelson; Kellan Landstad, Guyer; Beau Windebank, Trophy Club Nelson; Dylan Parham, Guyer; Brandon Howell, Southlake Carroll; Justin Grech, Southlake Carroll; Micah Berens, Keller Timber Creek; Connor Hensly, Haslet Eaton; Carson Ozmer, Guyer; Colton Craddock, Keller Fossil Ridge; Clayton Thomas, Keller; Thomas Wrehe, Southlake Carroll; Quaid Tschetter, Trophy Club Nelson.

District 8-5A

Co-MVP: Christian Herry, Denton

Co-MVP: Logan Kohler, Little Elm

Offensive Player of the Year: Ryan Hull, Lake Dallas

Defensive Player of the Year: Rece Parker, Denton

Pitcher of the Year: Ryan Depperschmidt, Lake Dallas

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Nic Bennett, Braswell

Co-Sophomore of the Year: Caden Greanead, Denton

Co-Sophomore of the Year: Chase Brown, The Colony

Pitching Co-Newcomer: Connor Bivins, Ryan

Pitching Co-Newcomer: Derek Lewis, Little Elm

Coach of the Year: Toby Rumfield, Denton

First Team

Nick Perry, Braswell; Austin Wheeler, Denton; Ben Price, Lake Dallas; Shay Hartis, The Colony; Tayte Tredaway, Justin Northwest; Justin Rumfield, Denton; Logan Quan, Braswell; Josh Renteria, Little Elm; Dylan Bivins, Ryan; Jorge Aldrete, Little Elm; Christian Healer, Justin Northwest; Ty Mongo, Denton; Ethan Winfrey, Little Elm; Ryan Scott, The Colony; Jayson Jones, Braswell; Brandon Burke, Little Elm.

Second Team

Ethan Fields, Braswell; Tristan Wittau, Ryan; Austin Price, The Colony; Max Lankford, Justin Northwest; Mason Davis, Denton; Trevan Fenner, Ryan; Weldon Sherrill, Justin Northwest; Martin Rodriguez, Ryan; Keagan Cunningham, Ryan; Parker Smith, Denton; Mario Lopez, Braswell; Johan Davila, Ryan; Dalton Capps, Little Elm; Merrick Roy, Little Elm; Kegan Magee, Justin Northwest; Luis Cruz, Little Elm.

District 11-4A

MVP: Cade Hamilton, Sanger

Offensive MVP: Rawley Hector, Anna

Co-Defensive MVP: Draike Sparks, Gainesville

Co-Defensive MVP: Jaxon Holder, Aubrey

Co-Pitcher of the Year: Hayden Schafer, Melissa

Co-Pitcher of the Year: Zak Taylor, Aubrey

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Gehrig Griffis, Celina

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Jack Fetters, Aubrey

Freshman of the Year: Coy Defury, Melissa

Coaching Staff of the Year: Aubrey

First Team

Sam Crain, Melissa; Trent White, Sanger; Trevor Brooks, Melissa; Isaac Ashlock, Aubrey; DJ Dell’Anno, Celina; Erik Ly, Sanger; Hagen Coin, Sanger; Cade Medellin, Celina; Isaiah Segovia, Melissa; Jayton Cepica, Melissa; Bryon Dallas, Sanger; Riley Briscoe, Celina; Sean Turnage, Melissa; Jaeger Self, Aubrey; Dylan Burnett, Gainesville; Caleb Freeman, Sanger; Tyler Harris, Celina.

Second Team

Grayson Hurst, Melissa; Zach Howard, Anna; Parker Brogdon, Aubrey; Jacob Odom, Anna; Tallyn Welborn, Sanger; Bryce Bacon, Aubrey; Reece Beford, Celina; Tyler Womack, Melissa; Landon Prestage, Gainesville; Will Anderson, Celina; Dillon Youngblood, Melissa; AJ Prince, Aubrey; Kyle Leonard, Melissa; Jaden Adams, Anna; Hunter Nichols, Gainesville.

District 8-4A

MVP: Preston King, Argyle

Offensive Player of the Year: Chad Ricker, Argyle

Newcomer of the Year: Seth Hakanson, Decatur

Pitcher of the Year: Bodi Rascon, Decatur

Defensive Player of the Year: Austin King, Argyle

Utility Player of the Year: Hayden Clearman, Argyle

Coaching Staff of the Year: Argyle

First Team

Dane Chapman, Decatur; Triston Read, Decatur; Tanner Dielman, Krum; Easton Wells, Springtown; Tate Van Poppel, Argyle; Sean Bolin, Argyle; Chase Oberle, Decatur; Cade Merka, Argyle; Brenden Dixon, Argyle; Wilson Hicks, Decatur; Cole Lee, Krum; Trey Smith, Krum; Christian Walker, Springtown; Beau Bedford, Decatur; Cade Hudson, Krum; Lane Golden, Krum; Dillon Carter, Argyle; Alex Gonzales, Argyle.

Second Team

Bo Hogeboom, Argyle; Matthew Donley, Krum; Cristan Hernandez, Springtown; Frank Russell, Argyle; Daniel Delgadillo, Bridgeport; Michael Marschal, Bridgeport; Trey Smith, Krum; Kyler Holley, Bridgeport; Cole Davis, Decatur; Cade Tucker, Krum; Mason Green, Argyle; Jake Sullivan, Argyle; Andrew Guisinger, Springtown.

District 9-3A

MVP: Coby Langford, Pottsboro

Offensive Player of the Year: Scout Sanders, Whitesboro

Defensive Player of the Year: Hayden Kent, Pottsboro

Newcomer of the Year: Garrett Vogel, Gunter

Utility Player of the Year: Grant Best, Whitesboro

Coaching Staff of the Year: Pottsboro

First Team

Powell Zuniga, Gunter; Brooks Caple, Gunter; Connor Spivey, Ponder; Jasek Hooker, Pottsboro; Sutten Tidwell, Callisburg; Bryson Griffin, Pilot Point; Cameron Clark, Ponder; Robert Goins, Pottsboro; Noah Greisen, Whitesboro; Bryson Rigsby, Gunter; Riley Dickson, Whitesboro; Caden Koerbacher, Pilot Point; Ace Everett, Sadler S&S Consolidated; Cody Wolf, Whitesboro; Jake McCorkle, Whitesboro; Ethan Watson, Gunter; Jake Williams, Pottsboro; Max Hollar, Pilot Point.

Second Team

Teige Harris, Gunter; Collin Haynes, Pilot Point; Luke Langford, Whitesboro; Ian George, Callisburg; Carlos Chavez, Gunter; David Denton, Gunter; Reid Riney, Pilot Point; Caden Doolittle, Ponder; Logan Alexander, Sadler S&S Consolidated; Cooper Lyons, Pottsboro; Zander Turner, Gunter; Logan Ivy, Ponder; Jackson Lipscomb, Pottsboro; Bryce Brockett, Ponder; Gage Rider, Pilot Point; Chase Harding, Whitesboro; Jett Carrol, Pottsboro; Harrison Fox, Gunter.

TAPPS Division I District 1

First Team

Blake Marsh, Addison Trinity Christian; Mason Speaker, Fort Worth All Saints’; Trace Blue, Midland Christian; Joe Wolf, Liberty Christian; Matthew Tieding, Fort Worth All Saints’; Jacob Hasty, Liberty Christian; Aiden Mendolia, Fort Worth All Saints’; Elijah Westover, Addison Trinity Christian; William Horton, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic; Brendan Riley, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic; John Hardgrove, Fort Worth All Saints’; Ian Collier, Addison Trinity Christian; Creighton Hansen, Liberty Christian; Samuel Adams, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic; Rhett Clark, Midland Christian.

Second Team

Benjamin Cawyer, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic; John Alexander Rivas, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic; Easton Fehler, Fort Worth All Saints’; Tannahill Love, Fort Worth All Saints’; Jacob Speaker, Fort Worth All Saints’; David Asche, Addison Trinity Christian; Caleb Robbins, Addison Trinity Christian; Brett Huff, Liberty Christian; Mason Packwood, Liberty Christian; Pryor Thomas, Liberty Christian; Noah Hopkins, Liberty Christian; Derek Sanchez, Midland Christian; Cody Grebeck, Midland Christian; Trip Pennington, Midland Christian.

BRETT VITO can be reached at 940-566-6870 and via Twitter at @brettvito.

Recommended for you