DRC_Argyle-IowaPark_05-29-2019_8.jpg

Argyle shortstop Brenden Dixon tags out Iowa Park center fielder Kaden Ashlock at second to end the third inning.

Argyle, which enters the Class 4A state baseball tournament having won 75 of its last 77 games, will continue its pursuit of a second consecutive state championship against La Vernia at 4 p.m. Wednesday at UFCU Disch-Falk Field in Austin.

Kilgore (32-7) will play Sweeny (30-9) in the first semifinal of the day at 1 p.m., and the state championship game is scheduled for 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

The Eagles are heavy favorites to continue their run of success after escaping a one-game playoff against Iowa Park in the Region I final on Wednesday. Argyle was the first team to punch its ticket to state, and Kilgore swept Benbrook in a best-of-three series to advance out of Region II.

Sweeny won Game 1 against Robinson 2-0 in the Region III finals, lost Game 2 1-0 and won Game 3 11-1. After falling to Liberty Hill 8-2 in Game 1, La Vernia won Game 2 5-2 and Game 3 5-4 to advance out of Region IV.

Keep reading the Denton Record-Chronicle for a full preview and coverage from the 4A state tournament.

Briefly ...

In Class 6A, Southlake Carroll (31-11) — the only team to defeat Argyle over the last two years — will look to continue its run toward a second straight state title when it plays Austin Lake Travis (37-4) at 7 p.m. Friday at Dell Diamond in Round Rock.

The 6A state championship game is set for 4 p.m. Saturday.

UIL Baseball State Tournament Schedule

Wednesday, June 5 – 1A, 2A, 4A semifinals

1A semifinals: New Home (19-2) vs. Wells (16-8), 9 a.m. at Dell Diamond

1A semifinals: D’Hanis (23-4) vs. Dodd City (19-5), 12 p.m. at Dell Diamond

2A semifinals: Valley Mills (28-6), Linden-Kildare (20-9), 4 p.m. at Dell Diamond

2A semifinals: Dallardsville Big Sandy (34-4) vs. Albany (23-7), 7 p.m. at Dell Diamond

4A semifinals: Kilgore (32-7) vs. Sweeny (30-9), 1 p.m. at UFCU Disch-Falk Field

4A semifinals: Argyle (38-1-1) vs. La Vernia (28-11), 4 p.m. at UFCU Disch-Falk Field

Thursday, June 6 – 1A, 2A, 4A finals and 5A semifinals

1A championship: 9 a.m. at Dell Diamond

2A championship: 12 p.m. at Dell Diamond

4A championship: 6:30 p.m. at UFCU Disch-Falk Field

5A semifinals: Colleyville Heritage (37-3) vs. Corsicana (29-10), 4 p.m. at Dell Diamond

5A semifinals: Georgetown (40-4-1) vs. Mission Sharyland Pioneer (37-8)

Friday, June 7 – 3A and 6A semifinals

3A semifinals: Wall (37-1) vs. Kirbyville (33-7-1), 9 a.m. at Dell Diamond

3A semifinals: Blanco (32-4) vs. Van Alstyne (29-5), 12 p.m. at Dell Diamond

6A semifinals: Fort Bend Ridge Point (32-4-1) vs. McKinney Boyd (31-14)

6A semifinals: Austin Lake Travis (37-4) vs. Southlake Carroll (31-11)

Saturday, June 8 – 3A, 5A and 6A finals

3A championship: 9 a.m. at Dell Diamond

5A championship: 12 p.m. at Dell Diamond

6A championship: 4 p.m. at Dell Diamond

Recommended for you