Chase Petter

Argyle senior linebacker Chase Petter, left, closes in on Stephenville quarterback Cole Stanley during an early-season game. Petter was the District 7-4A Division I MVP.

The Texas High School Coaches Association released its academic all-state football team over the weekend, bringing the total number of Denton-area athletes honored in cross country, volleyball and football to 71.

Seven area athletes were named to the THSCA Elite team, which requires near-perfect scores in each of the nominating categories.

Jacan Farmer (Aubrey football), Christian Herry (Denton football), AJ Pabst (Argyle cross country), Zoe Hensley (Denton cross country), Merrick Seeley, (Denton cross country), Michael Steward (Denton cross country) and Grace Alexander (Braswell volleyball) were named to the Elite team in their respective sports.

To be nominated for academic all-state honors, students are required to be a senior athlete, student trainer or manager in good standing with the team, be of good moral character and have an overall grade average of 92 or above.

Nominations are made by the head coach of each sport, who must be registered as a member of THSCA by Oct. 15. The selection committee considers students’ GPA, class rank and SAT or ACT scores.

Here is the list of Denton-area athletes who earned academic all-state honors in the fall. The full academic all-state teams can be found at http://www.thsca.com/ academic-all-state.

Elite

Jacan Farmer, Aubrey (football)

Christian Herry, Denton (football)

AJ Pabst, Argyle (cross country)

Zoe Hensley, Denton (cross country)

Merrick Seeley, Denton (cross country)

Michael Steward, Denton (cross country)

Grace Alexander, Braswell (volleyball)

First Team

John Krzysiak, Argyle (football)

Chase Petter, Argyle (football)

Brenden Hough, Aubrey (football)

Amos Perkins, Aubrey (football)

Luke Sciba, Aubrey (football)

Joshua King, Denton (football)

Haining Liu, Denton (football)

Ryan Depperschmidt, Lake Dallas (football)

William Haskins Jr., Lake Dallas (football)

Logan Walker, Sanger (football)

Daylen Riley, Argyle (cross country)

Jean Sanchez, Denton (cross country)

Second Team

Dillon Carter, Argyle (football)

Calvin Davee, Argyle (football)

Carson Hackney, Argyle (football)

Brandon Michels, Argyle (football)

Blake Michels, Argyle (football)

Ross Picquet, Argyle (football)

Mason Ramsey, Argyle (football)

Frank Russell, Argyle (football)

Brandon White, Argyle (football)

Kye Ranton, Aubrey (football)

Elijah Norris, Braswell (football)

David Blair, Lake Dallas (football)

Justin Davis, Ponder (football)

Ian Henigan, Ryan (football)

Parker Last, Ryan (football)

Fabien Perez, Ryan (football)

Madison Brown, Braswell (volleyball)

Avery Via, Braswell (volleyball)

Jalen Ward, Braswell (volleyball)

Jerry Hawley, Lake Dallas (football)

Honorable Mention

Landry Barnett, Argyle (football)

Christian Burkhart, Argyle (football)

John Crowder, Argyle (football)

Brenden Dixon, Argyle (football)

Elexah Milbauer, Argyle (trainer)

Madison Mills, Argyle (trainer)

Nico Patrick, Argyle (football)

Austin Rivero, Argyle (football)

Adam Schleder, Argyle (football)

Rylan Shobe, Argyle (football)

Tanner Starkey, Argyle (football)

Jackson Sullivan, Argyle (football)

Andrew Hammett, Aubrey (football)

Austin McCallion, Aubrey (football)

Mitchell Lesue, Braswell (football)

Jeremiah Richardson, Braswell (football)

Kayvon Bernstein, Lake Dallas (football)

Charles Broadway, Lake Dallas (football)

Hayden Brockenbush, Lake Dallas (football)

Nicholas Cagnetto, Lake Dallas (football)

Gabriel Couron, Lake Dallas (football)

Jared Fenley, Lake Dallas (football)

Caden Doolittle, Ponder (football)

Mason Durrett, Ponder (football)

Asher Finke, Ryan (football)

Jacquez Flemings, Ryan (football)

Stanley Nwosu, Ryan (football)

Keegan Pate, Ryan (football)

Cade Hamilton, Sanger (football)

Brendan Simonin, Argyle (cross country)

Nathan Estes, Denton (cross country)

Harrison Strain, Denton (cross country)

Kinley Coward, Braswell (volleyball)

Ryan Hull, Lake Dallas (football)

Mason Rudolph, Lake Dallas (football)

Tye Studhalter, Lake Dallas (football)

BRADY KEANE can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @BradyKeane. 

Recommended for you