What: Nine days of rodeo events, livestock shows, exhibits, food, music, entertainment and a carnival.

When: Friday, Aug. 16, through Sunday, Aug. 24. For gate hours, visit http://bit.ly/2OXwJc1.

Where: North Texas Fairgrounds, 2217 N. Carroll Blvd.

Parking: $10 per vehicle. Each Saturday during the festival, free shuttle service is available from 1 p.m. to 1 a.m. at First Baptist Church, 1100 Malone St., and Denton High School, 1007 Fulton St. Shuttle will run continuously from each location to the fairgrounds gate.

Tickets:

Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday — $15 for adults

Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday — $20 for adults

Saturday and Sunday before 6 p.m. — $15 for adults (Tickets available to purchase at the gate entrance only).

Four-day ticket — $60

Season pass — $120

Senior and military admission — $14 for adults (available at the gate entrance only with proper identification and military documentation).

Teachers — $5 off at gate entrance with valid school ID.

Children ages 7-12 — $5

Children 6 and under — free

Friday, Aug. 16

Contests

All day — photography contest (Fair Hall) and youth art contest (Commercial Exhibit Building)

Attractions

All day — Carnival

6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, First United Bank Fun Zone

7 p.m., 8:30 p.m. — Jason D’Vaude: One Man Circus, Juggling & Fire Show, Fun Zone

Livestock show

6:30 p.m. — open beef cattle, Livestock Pavilion

Rodeo

7:30 p.m. — PRCA Rodeo, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena

Music

6 p.m. — Trent Cowie, Dustin Massey and Trey Rose, Bud Light Stage

9:30 p.m. — Parker McCollum, Busweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Mickey and the Motorcars, Bud Light Stage

Saturday, Aug. 17

Contests

All day — photography contest (Fair Hall) and youth art contest (Commercial Exhibit Building)

9 a.m. — cooking contest, Commercial Exhibit Building

2 p.m. — cooking contest, Commercial Exhibit Building

Attractions

All day — Carnival

2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. — Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, Fun Zone

3:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m. — Jason D’Vaude: One Man Circus, Juggling & Fire Show, First United Bank Fun Zone

Livestock show

10 a.m. — Junior miniature Herefords; TJLA official showmanship (heifers) and junior steer show, Livestock Pavilion

Rodeo

7:30 p.m. — PRCA Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

Music

6 p.m., 11 p.m. — Claudia Hoyser, Bud Light Stage

9:30 p.m. — Easton Corbin, Budweiser Stage

Sunday, Aug. 18

Contests

All day — photography contest (Fair Hall) and youth art contest (Commercial Exhibit Building)

2 p.m. — Cooking contest, Commercial Exhibit Building

4 p.m. — Mini Miss beauty pageant, Fair Hall

5 p.m. — Junior Miss beauty pageant, Fair Hall

Attractions

All day — Carnival

2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., — Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, Fun Zone

3:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 8 p.m. — Jason D’Vaude: One Man Circus, Juggling & Fire Show, First United Bank Fun Zone

Livestock show

10 a.m. — Junior miniature Herefords; TJLA official showmanship (heifers) and junior steer show, Livestock Pavilion

Rodeo

7:30 p.m. — PRCA Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

Music

6 p.m. — Los Tremendos Leon, Bud Lite Stage

9:30 p.m. — La Zenda Norteña, Budweiser Stage

Monday, Aug. 19

Contests

All day — photography contest (Fair Hall) and youth art contest (Commercial Exhibit Building)

7 p.m. — Little Miss Junior beauty pageant

7:30 p.m. — Junior Miss beauty pageant

Attractions

All day — Carnival

6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, First United Bank Fun Zone

7 p.m., 8:30 p.m. — Jason D’Vaude: One Man Circus, Juggling & Fire Show, Fun Zone

Livestock shows

All day — TJLA Official Showmanship, Livestock Pavilion

Rodeo

7:30 p.m. — Invitational Ranch Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

Music

6 p.m. — Sonny Burgess, Jolie Holliday and Brian Houser, Bud Lite Stage

9:30 p.m. — Jake Hooker, Budweiser Stage

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Contests

All day — photography contest (Fair Hall) and youth art contest (Commercial Exhibit Building)

7 p.m. — Miss Teen Beauty Pageant, Fair Hall

Attractions

All day — Carnival

6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, First United Bank Fun Zone

7 p.m., 8:30 p.m. — Jason D’Vaude: One Man Circus, Juggling & Fire Show, fun zone.

Livestock show

All day — TJLA Official Showmanship, Livestock Pavilion

Rodeo

6 p.m. — Mutton Bustin’, Livestock Pavilion

7:30 p.m. — 21 & Under Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

Music

6 p.m. — Cameron Hobbs, Jared Thomas & Wade Bagley, Bud Lite Stage

9:30 p.m. — Kody West, Budweiser Stage

Contests

All day — photography contest (Fair Hall) and youth art contest (Commercial Exhibit Building)

Attractions

All day — Carnival

6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, First United Bank Fun Zone

7 p.m., 8:30 p.m. — Jason D’Vaude: One Man Circus, Juggling & Fire Show, Fun Zone

Livestock show

All day — TJLA Official Showmanship, Livestock Pavilion

Rodeo

6 p.m. — Mutton Bustin’, Livestock Pavilion

7:30 p.m. — 21 & Under Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

Music

6 p.m. — The Hamiltons, Bud Lite Stage

9:30 p.m. — Ned LeDoux, Budweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Jarred Morris Band, Bud Lite Stage

LUCINDA BREEDING can be reached at 940-566-6877 and via Twitter at @LBreedingDRC.

Recommended for you