A5 A5

The following are the polling sites for Tuesday’s 2018 general election. Voters must go to their precinct’s polling site to cast their ballot.…


President Donald Trump arrives to speak during a campaign rally Wednesday at Erie Insurance Arena in Erie, Pa.


News
On the ballot

The following is the active contest list of candidates as well as propositions for the Nov. 6 general election. For more information, visit www.votedenton.com or www.votetexas.gov.

(R) = Republican, (D) = Democrat, (L) = Libertarian

(I) = incumbent

NATIONAL

U.S. Senator

Ted Cruz (R) (I)

Beto O’Rourke (D)

Neal M. Dikeman (L)

U.S. Representative District 24

Kenny E. Marchant (R) (I)

Jan McDowell (D)

U.S. Representative District 26

Michael C. Burgess (R) (I)

Linsey Fagan (D)

Mark Boler (L)

STATE

Governor

Greg Abbott (R) (I)

Lupe Valdez (D)

Mark Jay Tippetts (L)

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick (R) (I)

Mike Collier (D)

Kerry Douglas McKennon (L)

Attorney General

Ken Paxton (R) (I)

Justin Nelson (D)

Michael Ray Harris (L)

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Glenn Hegar (R) (I)

Joi Chevalier (D)

Ben Sanders (L)

Commissioner of the General Land Office

George P. Bush (R) (I)

Miguel Suazo (D)

Matt Pina (L)

Commissioner of Agriculture

Sid Miller (R) (I)

Kim Olson (D)

Richard Carpenter (L)

Railroad Commissioner

Christi Craddick (R) (I)

Roman McAllen (D)

Mike Wright (L)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

Jimmy Blacklock (R) (I)

Steven Kirkland (D)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

John Devine (R) (I)

R.K. Sandill (D)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Jeff Brown (R) (I)

Kathy Cheng (D)

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

Sharon Keller (R) (I)

Maria T. “Terri” Jackson (D)

William Bryan Strange III (L)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Barbara Parker Hervey (R) (I)

Ramona Franklin (D)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

Michelle Slaughter (R)

Mark Ash (L)

State Senator, District 30

Pat Fallon (R)

Kevin Lopez (D)

State Representative District 63

Tan Parker (R) (I)

Laura Haines (D)

State Representative District 64

Lynn Stucky (R) (I)

Andrew Morris (D)

Nick Dietrich (L)

State Representative District 65

Ron Simmons (R) (I)

Michelle Beckley (D)

State Representative District 106

Jared Patterson (R)

Ramona Thompson (D)

Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District

Bonnie Sudderth (R) (I)

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 4

Wade Birdwell (R) (I)

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 5

Dabney Bassel (R)

Delonia A. Watson (D)

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 6

Mark Pittman (R) (I)

COUNTY

District Judge, 158th Judicial District

Steve Burgess (R) (I)

District Judge, 211th Judicial District

Brody Shanklin (R) (I)

District Judge, 367th Judicial District

Margaret E. Barnes (R) (I)

Criminal District Attorney

Paul Johnson (R) (I)

County Judge

Andy Eads (R)

Diana Leggett (D)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1

Kimberly McCary (R) (I)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2

Robert Ramirez (R) (I)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 1

Jim Crouch (R) (I)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 2

Susan Piel (R)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 3

Forrest Beadle (R)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 4

Chance Oliver (R)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 5

Coby Waddill (R) (I)

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law

Bonnie Robison (R) (I)

District Clerk

David Trantham (R)

Yesse Rodriguez (D)

County Clerk

Juli Luke (R) (I)

Amy Manuel (D)

County Treasurer

Cindy Yeatts Brown (R) (I)

County Commissioner Precinct 2

Ron Marchant (R) (I)

Brandy Jones (D)

County Commissioner Precinct 4

Dianne Edmondson (R)

Bryan C. Webb (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1

Joe Holland (R) (I)

Keri Anne Caruthers (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2

James R. DePiazza (R) (I)

Maureen Kursh Reister (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3

James Kerbow (R)

Marianne Poer Vander Stoep (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

Harris Hughey (R)

Michael J. Callaway (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 5

Mike Oglesby (R) (I)

Sam Ortiz (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 6

Gary W. Blanscet (R) (I)

Chris Lopez (D)

PROPOSITIONS

City of Justin

Proposition A: The reduction of the local sales and use tax in the City of Justin dedicated for the benefit of a section 4a and 4b economic development corporations from one-half (1/2) of one percent to one-fourth (1/4) of one percent each and authorizing the adoption of a one-half (1/2) of one percent sales tax to provide revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

City of Pilot Point

Proposition A: The issuance of $4,500,000 general obligation bonds for public safety facilities and renovation of existing public safety facilities.

Proposition B: The issuance of $4,000,000 general obligation bonds for street improvements.

Proposition C: The issuance of $500,000 general obligation bonds for master plan for drainage system and improvements.

Proposition D: The issuance of $500,000 general obligation bonds for bonds for sidewalks.

Town of Providence Village

Proposition A: The adoption of a Type B sales and use tax at the rate of one-half of one percent (0.50%) for the promotion and development of new and expanded business enterprises and to undertake any and all projects allowed by law, which includes projects as described in Chapters 505 and 501, Texas Local Government Code.