DRC_4_29_18_Arts&Jazz_JRK0257_1.JPG

Tex Zimmerman and His All Star Revue performs at the Denton Arts & Jazz Festival in 2018. Zimmerman returns to perform at the festival on Sunday at 1:30 p.m.

What: 2 1/2 days of music, fine arts, food and family fun

When: April 25-29; 3 to 11 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 11 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Sunday

Where: Quakertown Park, 321 E. McKinney St.

Details: Free. No coolers in the Jazz Stage area (help keep the festival free), and only service dogs are permitted in the park.

Shuttle service

Denton County Transportation Authority will provide free shuttle service.

  • Friday — Shuttle service begins at MedPark Station at 2:32 p.m. The last shuttle from the festival to MedPark Station departs at midnight.
  • Saturday — Shuttle service begins at 9:30 a.m. at MedPark Station and Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Denton. The last shuttle from the festival to both shuttle locations departs at midnight.
  • Sunday — Shuttle service begins at 10:30 a.m. at MedPark Station and Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Denton. The last shuttle from the festival to both shuttle locations departs at 10:30 p.m.

Thursday

8:30 p.m. — Denton Arts & Jazz Festival & Alamo Drafthouse Denton present a free screening of La La Land at the Jazz Stage

Friday

Jazz Stage

2:30 p.m. — Drew Phelps' No Comment

4 p.m. — Eric Scortia & Vital Organ

5:30 p.m. — Brasuka

7 p.m. — Shelley Carrol

9 p.m. — Ravi Coltrane Quartet

Roving River Stage

5:30 p.m. — Vinyl Stripes

7 p.m. — Windy City

Courtyard Stage

3:30 p.m. — Not So Hot Klub du Denton

5 p.m. — Phyrework

7 p.m. — Texas Blues Crew

9 p.m. — Puddin Taine

Center Stage

5 p.m. — Sonlight Band

6 p.m. — Ryan Elementary School Wrangler Choir

6:30 p.m. — Rivera Elementary All-Star Singers

7 p.m. — Crownover Middle School Fiddle Club

7:45 p.m. — Evers Elementary Choir

Celebration Stage

5 p.m. — Texas Woman’s University Jazz Ensemble

6 p.m. — Mosaic

7 p.m. — Lake Dallas Falcon Jazz Ensemble 1

8 p.m. — Double Down Band

9 p.m. — Cardboard Aviator

Festival Stage

4 p.m. — Bayou A Drink

5 p.m. — Strickland Middle School Jazz Band

5:30 p.m. — Crownover Middle School Jazz Band

6 p.m. — Calhoun Middle School Jazz Band

6:30 p.m. — Denton Music Workshop

7:30 p.m. — Bonduris Music School

8:30 p.m. — Ryan High School Strutters Drill Team

9 p.m. — Rayne Riverstone & Co.

9:30 p.m. — Little Elmo & the Mambo Kings

UNT Showcase Stage

3 p.m. — Addison Jordan Group

4 p.m. — Chris Van Leeuwen Group

5 p.m. — Patrick Hill Group

6 p.m. — Jazz String Ensemble Group

7 p.m. — L-5 Electric Guitar Group

8 p.m. — Zebras Contemporary Jazz Ensemble

9 p.m. — Latin Jazz Band

Saturday

Jazz Stage

10 a.m. — Alex Blair Quartet

11:30 a.m. — Memphis Brass Band

1 p.m. — Eclectic Electric

2:30 p.m. — UNT Jazz Faculty

4 p.m. — Freddie Jones

5:30 p.m. — N’Awlins Gumbo Kings with Dennis Cavalier

7 p.m. — Joe McBride

9 p.m. — Taj Mahal & the Phantom Blues Band

Roving River Stage

10 a.m. — Texas Twister

11 a.m. — Impending Bloom

Noon — Razzmajazz

1 p.m. — McLeod Nine

2 p.m. — Rhythm Tribe

3 p.m. — Yancey Stevens

4 p.m. — Eric Bailey

5 p.m. — Joe Tucker

6:30 p.m. — Johnny Red & the Roosters

8 p.m. — The Rhythmators

Civic Center

11 a.m. — Ron Fink Dixieland

2 p.m. — Brian Houser

Courtyard Stage

10:30 a.m. — Jim Riggs Quartet

Noon — Taste of Herb

1:30 p.m. — Mr. Inez

3 p.m. — Ricki Derek & the Vegas Six

4:30 p.m. — Southpaw Preachers

6 p.m. — Poo Live Crew

7:30 p.m. — Bonnie & Nick Norris

9 p.m. — Bubba Hernandez

Center Stage

9:30 a.m. — Cross Oaks Voices & Spirit Squad

10:30 a.m. — Nelson Elementary School Music Makers

11 a.m. — Wilson Elementary School All-Star Choir

11:30 a.m. — Houston Elementary School Singers Choir

Noon — Ginnings Elementary School Jaguar Choirs

12:30 p.m. — Blanton Elementary Order of the Ocorina

1 p.m. — Key of Dreams

2 p.m. — Denton Dance Conservatory

3 p.m. — Denton Childbloom Guitar Program

4 p.m. — Tamba Marimba & Austin Marimba

5 p.m. — Blanton Elementary School SquireCQ Choir

5:30 p.m. — Lee Elementary School Alexander Singers

6 p.m. — Just Friends Jazz Quartet

Celebration Stage

9:15 a.m. — Frisco High School Jazz Band

10 a.m. — Denton Community Jazz Band Ensemble

11 a.m. — China Spring High School Jazz II

Noon — China Spring High School Jazz I

1 p.m. — Gainesville Swing Orchestra

2 p.m. — Tyler Junior College Jazz Ensemble II

3 p.m. — Tyler Junior College Jazz Ensemble I

4 p.m. — University of Texas at Tyler Jazz Ensemble

5 p.m. — Texas State University Jazz Ensemble

6 p.m. — Up Swing Jazz Orchestra

7 p.m. — Texas Sky

8 p.m. — PS 150 Band

9 p.m. — Skip & the Bad Hombres

10 p.m. — Big E. & the Funky Town Express

Festival Stage

9 a.m. — CholoRock Dance Collective

9:30 a.m. — Green Space Dance

10:30 a.m. — Ms. Rhonda’s All Stars

11:30 a.m. — Denton High School Fillies

Noon — Denton High School Dance Department

12:30 p.m. — Rayzor Elementary School Ballet Folklorico

1:15 p.m. — Alexander Elementary School Ballet Folklorico

2 p.m. — 410 Line Dancers

2:30 p.m. — Silhouette Dance Company

3:15 p.m. — Blue Grass Fire Band

4:15 p.m. — Denton High School Lab Band 3

4:45 p.m. — Denton High School Lab Band 2

5:15 p.m. — Denton High School Lab Band 1

5:45 p.m. — Polly Maynard

6:15 p.m. — Maxwell Hall Jazz Ensemble

7:15 p.m. — Leil Nahar Mid-Eastern Dance Troupe

7:45 p.m. — House of Funk Theatre Company

8:30 p.m. — Zaara Belly Dance Fusion

9:30 p.m. — Copper Root

UNT Showcase Stage

10 a.m. — Marion Powers Group

11 a.m. — 335 Electric Guitar Ensemble

Noon — U-Tubes Jazz Trombone Ensemble

1 p.m. — Nine O’clock Lab Band

2 p.m. — Eight O’clock Lab Band

3 p.m. — Seven O’clock Lab Band

4 p.m. — Six O’clock Lab Band

5 p.m. — Five O’clock Lab Band

6 p.m. — Four O’clock Lab Band

7 p.m. — Three O’clock Lab Band

8 p.m. — Two O’clock Lab Band

9 p.m. — One O’clock Lab Band

Sunday

Jazz Stage

10 a.m. — Bobby Falk

11:30 a.m. — Gale and Mario Cruz

1 p.m. — Chris Borin Quintet

2:30 p.m. — Stefan Karlsson

4 p.m. — Fingerprints

5:30 p.m. — Rachella Parks-Washington

7 p.m. — Brave Combo

Roving River Stage

11 a.m. — Beyond the Pale

Noon — American Bedouin

1 p.m. — Tailgate Poets

2 p.m. — Dr. Jazz

3 p.m. — Hale Baskin & Colin Campbell

4 p.m. — Linda Atwell

5 p.m. — Joe Pat Hennen

6:30 p.m. — Brian Houser

Civic Center

11 a.m. — Ron Fink Dixieland

2 p.m. — Brian Houser

Courtyard Stage

10:30 a.m. — La Pompe

Noon — First Rush

1:30 p.m. — Tex Zimmerman

3 p.m. — Little Jack Melody & His Young Turks

4:30 p.m. — 2 Tone

6 p.m. — Feen Boyett

7:30 p.m. — Roof Raisers

Center Stage

11 a.m. — Denton State Supported Living Center

Noon — Ivory & Brass duo

1 p.m. — Young at Heart Jazz & Swing Band

2 p.m. — Denton Bell Band

3 p.m. — Denton New Horizons Band

4 p.m. — Greater Dallas Youth Jazz Group

5 p.m. — Toni Garsh

6 p.m. — God’s Love

7 p.m. — Tarrant County College SE Jazz Ensemble

Celebration Stage

10 a.m. — Piano New Horizons Band

11 a.m. — Brookhaven College Big Band

Noon — Celebration Jazz Orchestra

1 p.m. — Crosswinds Jazz Band

2 p.m. — Immigrant Punk

3 p.m. — April First Band

4 p.m — First Baptist Denton

5 p.m. — Loose Thread

6 p.m. — Braswell High School Jazz Ensemble

7 p.m. — The Denton Tarantinos

8 p.m. — Kelbe Schrank

Festival Stage

11 a.m. — Motif Dance Collaborative

11:30 a.m. — Ryan High School Cluster Jazz Band

12:30 p.m. — Denton Public Library/Music Mania Story Time

1 p.m. — A Time to Dance Studio

2 p.m. — Isis & the Star Dancers

3 p.m. — The Dojo in Denton

4 p.m. — Denton Celtic Dancers

4:30 p.m. — Cat House Band

5:30 p.m. — The Desert Diamonds

5:45 p.m. — U-Jam Fitness

6:30 p.m. — Ellen & Dean

7:30 p.m. — Fiddle Rascals

8:30 p.m. — Bone Doggie’s Denton Music Collective

UNT Showcase Stage

11 a.m. — Jack White Group

11:30 a.m. — Kayla Depretto Group

Noon — Fan Zou Group

12:30 p.m. — Karina Harenberg Group

1 p.m. — West End Vocal Jazz Group

1:30 p.m. — Third Street Vocal Jazz Ensemble

2:10 p.m. — Avenue C Vocal Jazz Ensemble

3 p.m. — UNT Jazz Singers

4 p.m. Super 400 Electric Guitar Ensemble

5 p.m. — Mariachi Aguilas

6 p.m. — UNT Steel Drum Bands

7 p.m. — UNT African Percussion Ensemble

Recommended for you